1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I drink and they drink."

"I drink and they drink."

Translation:Eu beau și ei beau.

February 10, 2017

9 Comments


myminifarm

Shouldn't "Eu beau iar ei beau" be accepted?


da1ana

It's also correct, but don't forget to put comma [,] in front of ,,iar" (it's a must in the grammar)


soccerboy9502

What's the difference between iar and şi?


lupu130635

Beau, nu se citește așa.


NevilleRan

Why doesnt " Eu beti" instead of "Eu beau" ?


HiMeCriss

Beți means you all drink. Beți is used with Voi ;)


Kangarouxlette

That one was really stumping me, thanks for helping.


Gabriel335178

The pronounciation of "beau" is incorrect.


jesse983999

couldn't it also be "ele beau" ??

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.