1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come scrivi la media?"

"Come scrivi la media?"

Translation:How do you write the average?

February 22, 2013

3 Comments


Koolkaren

I wrote, "How do you write the average?" and was marked correct, but I have no idea what it means. Anybody?


mukkapazza

Percentage, fraction, decimal... there are many ways to write the average.


Koolkaren

Ok. I did think of that, but had only seen examples like 'Ho una cucina media' or 'la ciotola media'. Maybe they do mean a mathematical average. Thanks for taking the time. :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.