1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Директор не в банку зараз."

"Директор не в банку зараз."

Translation:The director is not at the bank now.

February 10, 2017

6 Comments


GeneM.

I've heard that директор means "school principal" so we're really saying that the principal isn't at the bank now. Correct?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, it’s a possible translation, but дире́ктор can be head not just in school, but also in other organisations.


FU0MOcVv

    Why is does "банк" change to "банку" here? I would have expected "банкі". Or does it have something to do with the declension type of the noun?


QYB35

    Директор у банку but гроші у банці


MaroonShaded

    Probably, when it ends on к, it adds a у. Like парку.


TamaraLavr3

    What's wrong with "in the bank"? Nothing, Duo! Dahhhhh

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.