"Директор не в банку зараз."

Translation:The director is not at the bank now.

February 10, 2017

5 Comments


GeneM.

I've heard that директор means "school principal" so we're really saying that the principal isn't at the bank now. Correct?

February 10, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Yes, it’s a possible translation, but дире́ктор can be head not just in school, but also in other organisations.

    March 7, 2017

FU0MOcVv

    Why is does "банк" change to "банку" here? I would have expected "банкі". Or does it have something to do with the declension type of the noun?

    October 21, 2018

QYB35

    Директор у банку but гроші у банці

    November 14, 2018

MapsAndCharts

    Probably, when it ends on к, it adds a у. Like парку.

    January 3, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.