1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui non è un architetto comu…

"Lui non è un architetto comune."

Translation:He is not a common architect.

February 22, 2013

94 Comments


Lisa79533

I have the phone app for Italian. I just did this exercise and I wrote the translation above. It gave it to me as correct but indicated there was a typo. Saying it should have been He is not an common architect. That is of course incorrect english, so I came here to see what you have given for a translation, as the report for the phone app, is extremely limited. Just thought you would like to know.


AlphaCentauri

got the same just now on the desktop website


BearontheFloor

Same here, a month later.


ibarix

Same here 2 months later. They ignore our reports for 2 years????


Lag_Incarnate

Even longer than that seeing as how it's nearly Dicembre


raul_007

It is still there.


John82353

Yes, me too. As the original post was a YEAR AGO, it seems that Duolingo are not that bothered about correcting glaring errors. Not impressed.


Excilda

It is still there in Jan 2021. They haven't fixed it after 2 years.


JessaDee

I was coming here to leave this same response! It's still happening as of 7/16/20 on the app.


Nikki895366

Did the same to me.


PinkyT4

nobody reads our comments - after two years you would think this simple answer would have been fixed. I also got 'You have a typo. He is not an common architect.'


Thomas101270

10 Feb 2021 still has the grammatical error that hasn't been corrected.


annie100461

yes I got the same!!


lightgreen

gifted architect by day, superhero by night?


mukkapazza

We tried to fit Marvel characters into the Occupations skill...


percyflage

No way. He specializes in hamster habitats.


LlamaNation01

Filthy Commoners! PTHTH! PEASANTS!


ivan.is.here

Art Vandelay is certainly no common architect!


YairGuri

"You see, building structures which don't fall apart is so cliché."


Germanlehrerlsu

'common' architect sounds disparaging as if he's somehow mediocre. I think 'ordinary' architect is less so and implies he perhaps designs extraordinary buildings - think Frank Gehry.


charm22

I wrote normal instead of common, which is more correct? Ordinary should also be accepted.


natalia.vaz.14

I also thought "ordinary" would be more suitable.


BampaOwl

Looking at "comune" on wordreference.com, it looks as if it could also be translated as "public" or "municipal", which makes more sense.


malcolmissimo

Nice idea. However, in both wordreference and Collins, your sense of 'comune' is only given as a noun. 'Public' (adj) only gives 'pubblico', while 'municipal' (adj) gives 'municipale' and 'communale'. So probably not. And it doesn't fit with DL's other accepted options here.


Mahkizmo

but if you say municipal which would be comune and not communale, shouldn't he is not a municipal architect be correct as well?


malcolmissimo

To repeat: the Italian adjectives which mean "of a municipality/commune" are municipale and comunale. This sentence says comune. Read WordReference entries closely for each of these words.


malcolmissimo

'Ordinary' is now accepted. But I didn't try 'He is no ordinary architect', which would be the commonest way we'd express this sentiment in English.


FrancesDav3

I did try 'he is no ordinary architect' because it sounded so much better and surprisingly it was accepted


ElakVarg

And what about "usual"?


malcolmissimo

Usual = customary, IT = usuale, solito, consueto, abituale

Not the same concept.


benczurp

I myself would have translated as "not an everyday architect" or "not a conventional architect". Did not check whether it would have gone through.


Caperucita804455

What on earth is a common architect? Can't he speak properly?


Lng52-._

Ordinary architect = architetto ordinario. I believe "common" relates to things rather than people.


malcolmissimo

In Britain at least, to call someone 'common' is to insult them. It means they are vulgar. 'Don't be so common' is a typical response to someone swearing.


AOLIj

it is a common … not an common...


lsmith622914

No he is not AN common architect, check your English


sandra1509

an common architect ... is not correct English


Anaestheticz

Posting here 6/12/2020 to say that although my answer was accepted, it is saying that there was a typo of "He is not an common architect", which is not correct English. You do not add an "an" if the word following it begins with a consonant.


MahDee8

That is what I've always thought too


stella.sud8

He is not a REGULAR architect


Olivia252402

Gaudi sprang to mind.


Germanlehrerlsu

Olivia, I agree but sadly he's a little too "gaudi" for many (alright, a little sic). :-)


CavalloSenzaNome

I wrote "typical" instead of common but was marked wrong.


malcolmissimo

Why use typical when you see comune and not tipico? Language teaching cannot accept distant synonyms.


StephenBif

What is this, The Fountainhead?


ZackReagin

"An architect?! In this family?! I don't think so! We didn't raise you to be some mere designer of buildings and other structures!"

"But mom... dad... designing buildings is my passion! You never listen to what I want! The best bridges are built from both sides!"


TamasRev1

The hint says, I had a typo: "He is not an common architect. " As I wrote "a common architect".

The article is an architect, that's right. But it rather depends on the word following the article, so "a common architect", "a lousy architect" is correct. As "an expensive" architect is also correct.


AOLIj

I have it correct it is a not an common architect


GillianHaz

You have a typo in your English translation, Duo


MartinaNic136314

suggestion in englisn of 'an' in front of the word 'common' is not correct it is 'a'


Sue653517

Still incorrectly corrected June 15 2020.


BernardKel7

'...an common architect' is incorrect English.


learner48

It seems as if no one cares to fix these little errors.


Elana1960223

If the "an" typo problem is only mentioned here it will not get fixed. Everyone needs to use the "report" function to submit it for correction.


jennifer299745

I agree it is incorrect English to write 'an' common architect, it would be "a".


MannMike1

a common architect is correct. An common architect is incorrect.


Maureen892932

Your translation is incorrect.


GilbertFos1

above is correct, it is not An common architect as in the lesson


isaachunt1

It is not a 'typo' to put 'a' common - an is only used before vowels, and for some who want to be pretentious, words beginning with H


Vesna0904

"an common architect" ????? Please! Maybe "a common" but better still "an ordinary".


Kevin420722

You would say a common not an common.


lila85044

Yup! The translation in English is wrong


EleonoreMa327512

It is translated as he is not A common architect, as the C in common is a consonant.


adonvito

Your answer is incorrect. You do not use an but a before a consonant


Jenny44151

19.1.21 and it's still not been corrected ...


undomielle

By the way, "comune" sounds a bit off, because the audio stresses the wrong syllable. I thought it was worth reporting.


arandaneri

What should the sound be?


BampaOwl

A better English sentence would be "He is no common architect". But I did not dare to try it!


BruceDelag

I did and it was marked wrong


Patrick747417

One taking on this phrase is that a common architect designs buildings/structures. There are also Landscape architects, IT architects and so forth


Richard78640

None of them are.


Susan733990

I agree with Lisa!


Lee570041

Same here 13 August 2020


Sandra287298

Your answer has 'an' as the article - that is incorrect.


JuanaRodri989621

Exact, but appear He is not an common architect


GeorgeO494558

I see the same error, saying that "an" is correct, when it clearly isn't. But I have another point to make on this translation. What is the intended meaning of the statement "he is not a common architect"? Do they actually mean to say "he is not a conventional architect"? That is, he is a bit different, and perhaps a bit special?


John82353

You have a typo. He is not an common architect. Obviously this IS correct, because the well-known architect An (shortened from the more usual "Ann" or "Anne" for artistic effect) Common is sometimes mistaken for a man. She really needs to wear more feminine clothes and forget the Doc Martens.


PmJb17

Nobody reads it, I think. This mistake is here for two years! They don't want to correct anything.


c3trash

It says I have a typo and the correct answer is "He is not an common architect." There's problem with correct suggestion.


Dr.Mysteri1

A common, not an common is most common in English unless the real meaning of the phrase in Italian translation is really "He is not, just another, common architect."


Bridgette699944

You are wrong. I am learning Italian, but I know English. It is a common architect, not an common...


VikkiYE02

In English it would be a common architect not 'an'.


Jairo732910

Right! The n goes before a vowel... not in this case.


Muyil

I tried to leave DUO the same message & it wouldn't let me 'submit'


MaryFedoro5

'an common architect' is incorrect English.


EnzoJuve

My first thought was The Matrix!


amorr71

I spelled 'architect' wrong and duo counted the whole question wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.