"Lui non è un architetto comune."

Translation:He is not a common architect.

February 22, 2013

33 Comments


lightgreen

gifted architect by day, superhero by night?

February 22, 2013

mukkapazza

We tried to fit Marvel characters into the Occupations skill...

February 22, 2013

percyflage

No way. He specializes in hamster habitats.

January 18, 2016

LlamaNation01

Filthy Commoners! PTHTH! PEASANTS!

November 30, 2014

Lisa79533

I have the phone app for Italian. I just did this exercise and I wrote the translation above. It gave it to me as correct but indicated there was a typo. Saying it should have been He is not an common architect. That is of course incorrect english, so I came here to see what you have given for a translation, as the report for the phone app, is extremely limited. Just thought you would like to know.

July 31, 2018

TheBureaucrat

"You see, building structures which don't fall apart is so cliché."

February 4, 2016

ivan.is.here

Art Vandelay is certainly no common architect!

August 24, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

'common' architect sounds disparaging as if he's somehow mediocre. I think 'ordinary' architect is less so and implies he perhaps designs extraordinary buildings - think Frank Gehry.

September 26, 2015

charm22

I wrote normal instead of common, which is more correct? Ordinary should also be accepted.

February 17, 2014

natalia.vaz.14

I also thought "ordinary" would be more suitable.

August 23, 2014

malcolmissimo

'Ordinary' is now accepted. But I didn't try 'He is no ordinary architect', which would be the commonest way we'd express this sentiment in English.

September 16, 2015

FrancesDav3

I did try 'he is no ordinary architect' because it sounded so much better and surprisingly it was accepted

March 19, 2016

ElakVarg

And what about "usual"?

June 22, 2017

malcolmissimo

Usual = customary, IT = usuale, solito, consueto, abituale

Not the same concept.

June 23, 2017

ElakVarg

Thank you.

June 23, 2017

BampaOwl

Looking at "comune" on wordreference.com, it looks as if it could also be translated as "public" or "municipal", which makes more sense.

September 16, 2015

malcolmissimo

Nice idea. However, in both wordreference and Collins, your sense of 'comune' is only given as a noun. 'Public' (adj) only gives 'pubblico', while 'municipal' (adj) gives 'municipale' and 'communale'. So probably not. And it doesn't fit with DL's other accepted options here.

September 17, 2015

Mahkizmo

but if you say municipal which would be comune and not communale, shouldn't he is not a municipal architect be correct as well?

July 13, 2016

malcolmissimo

To repeat: the Italian adjectives which mean "of a municipality/commune" are municipale and comunale. This sentence says comune. Read WordReference entries closely for each of these words.

July 14, 2016

benczurp

I myself would have translated as "not an everyday architect" or "not a conventional architect". Did not check whether it would have gone through.

February 19, 2014

Lng52-._

Ordinary architect = architetto ordinario. I believe "common" relates to things rather than people.

March 31, 2015

malcolmissimo

In Britain at least, to call someone 'common' is to insult them. It means they are vulgar. 'Don't be so common' is a typical response to someone swearing.

September 16, 2015

stella.sud8

He is not a REGULAR architect

November 24, 2015

CavalloSenzaNome

I wrote "typical" instead of common but was marked wrong.

November 5, 2017

malcolmissimo

Why use typical when you see comune and not tipico? Language teaching cannot accept distant synonyms.

November 6, 2017

undomielle

By the way, "comune" sounds a bit off, because the audio stresses the wrong syllable. I thought it was worth reporting.

July 4, 2013

arandaneri

What should the sound be?

February 6, 2014

BampaOwl

A better English sentence would be "He is no common architect". But I did not dare to try it!

April 3, 2015

BruceDelag

I did and it was marked wrong

September 29, 2015

Olivia252402

Gaudi sprang to mind.

July 26, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Olivia, I agree but sadly he's a little too "gaudi" for many (alright, a little sic). :-)

July 26, 2017

Richard78640

None of them are.

March 15, 2019

Caperucita804455

What on earth is a common architect? Can't he speak properly?

August 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.