"Tu as notre plus grande estime."

Translation:We have great respect for you.

February 22, 2013

9 Comments


sarah43

'Biggest" translates very poorly. I tried both 'highest' and 'deepest', and both were rejected, although those are by far the most common ways an English-speaker would communicate this feeling.

February 22, 2013

DuFarge

I"m an english speaker, American, and I'd say 'great respect' or 'greatest respect'.

March 5, 2013

jdberry300

"Utmost" worked for me.

March 26, 2013

katjacollier

I agree. I like "great respect" or "highest esteem," "biggest esteem" doesn't sound right.

March 24, 2013

beemerich

But "plus grand" is a superlative; so "greatest", "biggest" i.e. the most, isn't it. So "great", on its own, wouldn't be quite (most) great enough. Utmost / greatest works for me. Would, "Tu as notre grand estime, mais ton ami a notre plus grand estime" make sense?

May 3, 2013

tara.aleese

I don't understand why this wouldn't be "Nous avons vous plus grande estime"

August 12, 2013

MrsR2D2

why is estime conjugated in this form, not in the tu form?

April 22, 2013

djami_duo

"estime" is a noun not verb so it isn't conjugated !

May 8, 2013

kiskanak

It didn't like "we hold you in highest esteem". I think I'm getting too creative.

October 26, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.