1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu as notre plus grande estiā€¦

"Tu as notre plus grande estime."

Translation:We have great respect for you.

February 22, 2013

9 Comments


sarah43

'Biggest" translates very poorly. I tried both 'highest' and 'deepest', and both were rejected, although those are by far the most common ways an English-speaker would communicate this feeling.


DuFarge

I"m an english speaker, American, and I'd say 'great respect' or 'greatest respect'.


JDSamurai

"Utmost" worked for me.


katjacollier

I agree. I like "great respect" or "highest esteem," "biggest esteem" doesn't sound right.


beemerich

But "plus grand" is a superlative; so "greatest", "biggest" i.e. the most, isn't it. So "great", on its own, wouldn't be quite (most) great enough. Utmost / greatest works for me. Would, "Tu as notre grand estime, mais ton ami a notre plus grand estime" make sense?


tara.aleese

I don't understand why this wouldn't be "Nous avons vous plus grande estime"


MrsR2D2

why is estime conjugated in this form, not in the tu form?


djami_duo

"estime" is a noun not verb so it isn't conjugated !


[deactivated user]

    It didn't like "we hold you in highest esteem". I think I'm getting too creative.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.