1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "η μαμά"

"η μαμά"

Translation:The mom

February 10, 2017

10 Comments


fazulakis

Just one comment: "mam" is correct in Irish English, but only "mum" (Britain) and "mom" (US) are accepted.


D_..
Mod

Hi! Please have a look at this sentence discusion https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17464739. I think the contributors have opted to exclude this version of the word from the course.


cosmopolita61

What about "a mother"? "A mom" sounds terrible


D_..
Mod

Mother = μητέρα, this is the more formal form of the word.
There's nothing wrong or terrible with "a mom", people use it every single day around the world. :)


Patrick860219

Mama is english for mom also.


jaye16
Mod

If you read the other comments on this page you'll see the words we have for this sentence.

Please read these tips:

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Phineas738215

Why did it say the name of the letter "eta" instead of just reading the word?


TrisSwain

"Another correct translation: of η μαμἀ is not The Mom. The correct English translation of η μαμἀ is The M-U-M or (possibly) The M-U-M-M-Y. What is all this Mom rubbish? SPEAK ENGLISH.


jaye16
Mod

Duolingo teaches US English.

These are the words we have for "μαμά" out of respect for all versions of English. So, don't use expressions such as "rubbish" but try to learn a little about the world.

**The [mama/mommy/mummy/mom/mum/mother]

So, please show a little respect for "mom" which is used by millions of people. I told you that months ago.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17464739?comment_id=33996499

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.