"η μαμά"

Translation:The mom

February 10, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fazulakis

Just one comment: "mam" is correct in Irish English, but only "mum" (Britain) and "mom" (US) are accepted.


D_..

Hi! Please have a look at this sentence discusion https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17464739. I think the contributors have opted to exclude this version of the word from the course.


cosmopolita61

What about "a mother"? "A mom" sounds terrible


D_..

Mother = μητέρα, this is the more formal form of the word.
There's nothing wrong or terrible with "a mom", people use it every single day around the world. :)


Patrick860219

Mama is english for mom also.


jaye16

If you read the other comments on this page you'll see the words we have for this sentence.

Please read these tips:

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


TBoneCostanza69

Why did it say the name of the letter "eta" instead of just reading the word?


Patrick104144

I'd suggest adding 'mam' for some of us Irish, if you please.


ViniHorta

What's wrong with 'ήτα μάμα'?


jaye16

"ήτα" is the letter of the alphabet.

Here you need the article "η" which means "the"

Use these to find the right answers etc

MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 they will help you: ```always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

```find explanations dor grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

````tell you what to do if you have a problem...your sentence is rejected etc

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


VYy713

Η μαμα doesn't sounds like (ita mama) its mistake. It sounds like (e mama)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.