"We have seen the big flag."

Translation:Εμείς έχουμε δει την μεγάλη σημαία.

February 11, 2017

3 Comments


drvno

For the others who get this in a multiple-choice question and are confused why τη μεγάλη σημαία is also correct: we use only την if the next word starts with a plosive consonant (μπ, ντ, γκ, κ, ξ, π, ψ, τ) or any vowel (α, ε, ι, η, ο, ω, υ); otherwise we can also use τη.

February 11, 2017

troll1995

This change never occurs for the masculine article τον. It only happens for την,αυτήν,δεν,μην, and the omission is adviced, but optional (ie not a mistake to keep the -ν)

February 11, 2017

drvno

Thanks, that's an important clarification. :)

February 11, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.