Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella es una maestra estatal."

Translation:She is a teacher from the state.

0
5 years ago

3 Comments


manin
manin

Does this mean she's a teacher at a public school? The English sentence doesn't really make sense.

0
Reply5 years ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

Well, it depends where you live. In, for instance, the USA, a public school is one funded by the public finances. In the UK it's just the opposite, a public school is an independent fee-paying school and those funded publicly are called state schools. The expression would be "She is a state school teacher."

2
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yeah, that's what it would mean.

1
Reply5 years ago