"Η ανατολή του ήλιου."

Translation:The sunrise.

February 11, 2017

9 Comments


JanuszWoro3

So Anatolia means land of the rising sun?

October 24, 2017

GiannisDE

"Ανατολή" literally means East. Sun is at the east side during Sunrise. That's why we call it Ανατολή. The opposite is called "Δύση" του Ήλιου which literally means "West" of Sun. Anatolia was called so because it was at the East. Hope I helped. :)

January 13, 2018

Melissa1250

Wouldn't "the dawn" also be an acceptable translation?

February 11, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Dawn=αυγή. Dawn and sunrise do not have the exact same meaning as dawn is the time before the sun becomes visible.

    October 24, 2017

helenkeithvanwyk

    The rising of the sun is the same as the sunrise!

    January 12, 2018

Niko837328

    Yes I suppse that's true in a sense. Though it may not be a very good translation here because there is no reference to rizing or moving in the greek sentence.

    November 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    We've consulted some native speakers and we're adding it ;)

    November 13, 2018

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

    Is there not supposed to be an accent on the end of ήλιου? ηλιού? ήλιού? Δε ξέρω...

    July 14, 2019

troll1995

    Why should there be an accent at the end? The word is either ήλιου or ηλίου.

    July 14, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.