1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η ανατολή του ήλιου."

"Η ανατολή του ήλιου."

Translation:The sunrise.

February 11, 2017

10 Comments


JanuszWoro3

So Anatolia means land of the rising sun?


GiannisDE

"Ανατολή" literally means East. Sun is at the east side during Sunrise. That's why we call it Ανατολή. The opposite is called "Δύση" του Ήλιου which literally means "West" of Sun. Anatolia was called so because it was at the East. Hope I helped. :)


Melissa1250

Wouldn't "the dawn" also be an acceptable translation?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Dawn=αυγή. Dawn and sunrise do not have the exact same meaning as dawn is the time before the sun becomes visible.


helenkeithvanwyk

The rising of the sun is the same as the sunrise!


Niko837328

Yes I suppse that's true in a sense. Though it may not be a very good translation here because there is no reference to rizing or moving in the greek sentence.


G.Georgopoulos

We've consulted some native speakers and we're adding it ;)


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Is there not supposed to be an accent on the end of ήλιου? ηλιού? ήλιού? Δε ξέρω...


troll1995

Why should there be an accent at the end? The word is either ήλιου or ηλίου.


Vemund75118

And here comes Ernest Hemingway -

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.