1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Whose mother?"

"Whose mother?"

Translation:Чия мати?

February 11, 2017

7 Comments


PvanRutten

Arghh i just dont understand when to use which ending!!


THjelm

It has to do with grammatical gender, whether the noun is masculine, feminine or neutral. You just have to learn for each word which gender it has (although for people such as мати it is usually rather obvious). Чій is for masculine, чия for feminine, чиє for neutral.


THjelm

Чий, sorry...


KennethOCar

isnt чий whose or is чия also whose but it is more personal since it is using я which is like me.


qsJ5FJxi

I think чия is used because Мати is feminine


jeff504205

How can I Express this answer using the English alphabet?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.