"Good morning."

Translation:Chào buổi sáng.

February 11, 2017

7 Comments


Susan470956

This is curious to me. I don't recall ever saying this when I lived in Hanoi. Of course, did I miss other people saying this??? This seems like a Vnese translation of how Americans greet each other, not a common Vnese greeting. But I certainly could be wrong on that.

February 11, 2017

chuoibeo

actually in Hanoi,people almost never say "Chào buổi sáng" to the others..if we meet each other in the morning,we just say "chào anh"; "chào chị"... (hello or hi in english),then "anh đi đâu đấy?" , "chị đi đâu đấy?" or "em đi đâu đấy?"... Also in the street,at anytime when we meet each other often we say " anh đi đâu đấy?" , "chị đi đâu đấy?" or "em đi đâu đấy?"... (kind of rhetorical questions and meaning hello in english)

im Vietnamese and im a native of Hanoi .^^

February 18, 2017

AJDowds

I seem to be coming across lots of comments from native Vietnamese speakers stating that they would "never use the above", this is really concerning, am I even learning Vietnamese or just some bastardised version of it? Really disappointed to find out that Duolingo have gotten so much of this wrong, or the curators of this course at least. Can someone confirm, is this accurate? Does the course continue to be this flawed? Will Vietnamese people understand me?

January 3, 2018

JenniferJo728845

in my experience Vietnamese people are very tolerant of foreigners making the effort to use their language and will not mind if you use an unusual expression. Your main problem will be the accent, you will be forgiven for grammar. My partner said 'chào buổi sáng' to our interpreter, she was shocked! Not because he said good morning, but because she thought he had said she was a prostitute. Accent problems!

April 3, 2018

Susan470956

Thanks for confirming my suspicion :>)

February 21, 2017

chuoibeo

you are welcome ^^

January 3, 2018

LuanBui1

"Chào buổi sáng" is a literal translation of "Good morning". Very unnatural. Most textbooks I've come across get this wrong.

October 18, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.