1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Maria este cealaltă fată."

"Maria este cealaltă fată."

Translation:Mary is the other girl.

February 11, 2017

8 Comments


jose.pag

How would you say "Mary is other girl" then?


mvelcea

Maria este altă fată


BenYoung84

What is "Mary is other girl" supposed to mean?


mvelcea

Means that Mary is another girl (we don't know who), not the one you pointed. It also could mean that Mary transformed herself somehow (looks different or acts different)


BenYoung84

My point is that "Mary is other girl" is incorrect English and is not said. It has to be "Mary is another girl".


mvelcea

Yes, you're right, but I understood the josip02's question and told her/him how do you say "Mary is another girl". Obviously, josip02 is not a native English speaker. Me neither.


8OhQ2fAw

For those struggling with this lesson, here is a excellent thread on this subject.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.