"Maria este cealaltă fată."

Translation:Mary is the other girl.

February 11, 2017

7 Comments


splittongue

How dare you!

February 11, 2017

josip02

How would you say "Mary is other girl" then?

April 28, 2018

mvelcea

Maria este altă fată

November 14, 2018

BenYoung84

What is "Mary is other girl" supposed to mean?

November 26, 2018

mvelcea

Means that Mary is another girl (we don't know who), not the one you pointed. It also could mean that Mary transformed herself somehow (looks different or acts different)

November 26, 2018

BenYoung84

My point is that "Mary is other girl" is incorrect English and is not said. It has to be "Mary is another girl".

November 26, 2018

mvelcea

Yes, you're right, but I understood the josip02's question and told her/him how do you say "Mary is another girl". Obviously, josip02 is not a native English speaker. Me neither.

November 26, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.