"Celelalte găini fac multe ouă pe zi."

Translation:The other hens make many eggs per day.

February 11, 2017

6 Comments


splittongue

Whoops! I though that in English the hen is not ”making” eggs... For the same reason why English people do not make showers, because they do not ”build” them. On the other hand, we Romanians do not ”take” showers, we let them there after we wash ourselves (in Romanian: „eu fac un duș”, textually, ”I 'make' a shower”). Well..., I mean... except for some gypsies who take everything with them. They ate the swans on the lakes in Frankfurt and when the Germans sent them back east, they took all the satellite dishes from German and Austrian houses with them on the way back to Romania, using lassos... Bad guys!

However, I tried laying eggs (not me! the hens! you silly!) and it was rejected...

February 11, 2017

PhilRushton

The system also accepts 'lay' for 'fac'

July 5, 2018

TimZimm

Your hunch was correct, I think most English speakers would tell you that their hens lay eggs.

October 18, 2017

bobf33a

the speaker leaves off the "a" at the end of "oua". I didn't think it should be silent. I think there are serious problems with the audio quality in this course.

August 12, 2018

Coriander18

Personally I have a shower, and I have it in my bathroom, I have a seperate loo (wc, toilet) I too don't take my shower, as its fixed in the wall and my hens lay eggs... hopefully so I can have eggs for breakfast after Ive had my showed and am dressed.

September 17, 2018

LABv7L1N

'separate'; 'I've'; 'showered' ...none of us is perfect, even in our mother tongue!

February 10, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.