1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The orange is not between th…

"The orange is not between the plums."

Translation:Portocala nu e printre prune.

February 11, 2017

8 Comments


splittongue

The Romanian „printre” translates here better by ”among”. As I understand the English sentence, I see two plums and an orange apart of them (not between them). Then a better translation is „între prune”.


DavidCarver

why not prunele?


Lixmage

Usually after prepositions the definite article is dropped.


L_O_U_S

I thought it applied only to the singular.


rapuchan

What is wrong about "dintre"?


CaroleJOU

Because the case changes when introduced by a specific word. Can't tell you more, unfortunately. Same obstacle for me...


ChillyPotato

"Correct solution: Portocala nu se află printre prune." ... Great yet another item I have yet to learn


SusieFrisc

I chose "dintre" from among the chooses you can tap to form the sentence, but Duo flagged it as a typo and said that the correct answer is "între"-- but that isn't given as an option to tap. Reporting.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.