"The orange is not between the plums."

Translation:Portocala nu e printre prune.

February 11, 2017

6 Comments


splittongue

The Romanian „printre” translates here better by ”among”. As I understand the English sentence, I see two plums and an orange apart of them (not between them). Then a better translation is „între prune”.

February 11, 2017

rapuchan

What is wrong about "dintre"?

September 30, 2018

DavidCarver

why not prunele?

February 23, 2018

Lixmage

Usually after prepositions the definite article is dropped.

July 19, 2018

L_O_U_S

I thought it applied only to the singular.

September 28, 2018

CaroleJOUB

Because the case changes when introduced by a specific word. Can't tell you more, unfortunately. Same obstacle for me...

March 10, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.