"Drei sind leicht."

Translation:Three are easy.

February 22, 2013

16 Comments


WilliamLeg3

As in taking care/raising children; "three are easy"

December 26, 2013

IgorHenriqueA

Sarcastic owl strikes again

January 15, 2015

XoooOverdose

Danke ;)

July 21, 2014

EHurtt

It's a colloquialism. At the moment the only English one I can think of that comes close is : The more the merrier.

July 3, 2014

AriesKeller

Could you possibly expand on this, maybe in like a couple of set-up sentences for context? It would be awesome if you could :)

September 6, 2014

LB_StorM

What does this mean? Something like "three would be easy to obtain"?

February 22, 2013

ryan5

I think it is improper English, but I am not sure

October 19, 2013

yoicks

It would make sense within a context - eg someone says 'I can't lift those three boxes' and you reply 'three are easy'.

November 12, 2013

ryan5

Makes sense, as in I know what you mean, but still sounds wrong, but not every German phrase can translate into a proper English phrase.

November 12, 2013

Menschenkind

Rather something like: Three are easy to master or Three aren't very heavy or Three are no problem [which might include obtaining]. It lacks much, much context to say something more precise.

February 22, 2013

ph516503

maybe... "Most of the packages you sent are full, but 3 are light. Don't make me set Chris and Snoop on you! You don't wanna steal from Marlo bro. You feel me?"

March 26, 2014

no.name.42

Tjhere are many paths. Three are easy.

December 14, 2014

kmramna

What is the difference between einfach and leicht?

January 24, 2015

Zach1337

I think you meant leicht, not licht.:)

When used to mean easy, leicht and einfach are synonyms according to Wiktionary.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/einfach#Synonyms

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/leicht#Synonyms

February 1, 2015

JonLeft2Right

I think a good comparative sentence in English is "Many hands make the work light."

February 16, 2015

CJCatStack

Too many times I've accidentally hit "Check" instead of my spacebar....

August 17, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.