"Vă rog cântăriți aceste mere."

Translation:Please, weigh these apples.

February 11, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shaji274654

why we cannot say "Please, you weigh these apples"


Renardo_11

"Vă rog" strongly suggests that the following "cântăriți" is an imperative. Context matters.


I92P2

why we cannot say: 'weigh these apples, please' ?????????


Wes708337

The English is fine, just not as literal a translation of the Romanian.


splittongue

Shouldn't "scale" be accepted too?


BenYoung84

In place of "weigh"? "scale" is possible in that context but is very unusual. People will think you are an ant climbing over the apples.


cosmo-pedant

The English noun "scale" = "scara" in Romanian. Can "scara" be a verb? (Please forgive my lack of diacritics.)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.