" rog cântăriți aceste mere."

Translation:Please, weigh these apples.

February 11, 2017

6 Comments


splittongue

Shouldn't "scale" be accepted too?

February 11, 2017

BenYoung84

In place of "weigh"? "scale" is possible in that context but is very unusual. People will think you are an ant climbing over the apples.

November 27, 2018

cosmo-pedant

The English noun "scale" = "scara" in Romanian. Can "scara" be a verb? (Please forgive my lack of diacritics.)

September 2, 2018

Shaji274654

why we cannot say "Please, you weigh these apples"

June 30, 2018

TomRuffles

It's technically correct but sounds awkward. In practice one is more likely to say 'would you weigh these apples please?'

March 16, 2019

Renardo11

"Vă rog" strongly suggests that the following "cântăriți" is an imperative. Context matters.

April 5, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.