1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Vă rog cântăriți aceste mere…

" rog cântăriți aceste mere."

Translation:Please, weigh these apples.

February 11, 2017

5 Comments


splittongue

Shouldn't "scale" be accepted too?


BenYoung84

In place of "weigh"? "scale" is possible in that context but is very unusual. People will think you are an ant climbing over the apples.


cosmo-pedant

The English noun "scale" = "scara" in Romanian. Can "scara" be a verb? (Please forgive my lack of diacritics.)


Shaji274654

why we cannot say "Please, you weigh these apples"


Renardo_11

"Vă rog" strongly suggests that the following "cântăriți" is an imperative. Context matters.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.