"Alles ist bereit."

Translation:Everything is ready.

6 years ago

20 Comments


LB_StorM

Is there a difference between 'bereit' and 'fertig'?

6 years ago

Menschenkind

Oh, yes. fertig is primarily 'being done'. I'm done with my homework – Ich habe meine Hausaufgaben fertig. 'bereit' is something you're prepared vor. Bist du bereit für deine Rede? – Are you ready for your speech? Alle Maschinen startbereit. – All engines ready to start.

So, 'fertig sein' is having something completed, finishing a task or meal, being done with something. They have the common meaning of being ready when you prepare yourself to leave. Do you have your purse, are you ready? I really want to leave now. Here, ready would very likely be 'fertig' in German. This might be an idiomatic use though. I can't come up with any other example than that.

6 years ago

coto.i

Some~thing is simultaneously Fertig (regarding the PAST actions that made the thing be what it is now) and Bereit (regarding the FUTURE actions involving the thing).

The moment the homework is ready in English = the homework is both Fertig (done by the student) and Bereit (ready to be shown to the teacher) in German.

On a timeline Fertig and Bereit would both stay on the same mark, which is the frontier that separates the past from the future. If the frontier would be a wall, then on the side facing the past would be written Fertig, and on the side facing the future would be written Bereit.

I guess in English (not a native) it would normally be written Ready on both sides.

3 years ago

Tusy22

Excellent explanation. To add something to that. In English we could say 'I am ready with my homework' but 'I am ready for my speech'. This way expressing past and future.

2 years ago

i.Quilez

Auzgezeichnet! Have a lingot

2 years ago

kmramna

Danke dir!

4 years ago

FabianoBrazil

Awesome explanation sir, thanks!

3 years ago

ChrisBarne870446

So "Bereit gehen?" could be used to say "Ready to go?", correct?

2 years ago

Tyralot

Fertig = done, Bereit = ready to start

4 years ago

Ivan175425

One is (hopefully) "bereit" at the beginning of an event, and "fertig" at the end of it. "Bereit" means "prepared" (to go) while "fertig" means "finished," or "done" with it. That is to say that "bereit" means "ready" in the sense of prepared, and "fertig" means "ready" in the sense of complete.

2 months ago

veganpanda

Why is "everyone" wrong here??

5 years ago

gorn61

Alle - "everyone" (or "everybody" or "all" or "every", depending on context)

Alles - "everything" (or, sometimes, "anything")

5 years ago

ajubain

My English brain reads this as "Everything is Bright!"

4 years ago

Msr_Triste64

Vielen Dank dein Antwort ist sehr hilfreich.

2 years ago

Masoud148217

Is this the phrase spoken before people are summoned to take communion?

2 years ago

OrkinCZ

Soo... Is there any difference between "bereit" and "vorbereitet"?

2 years ago

OldMate2

Vorbereitet, I believe, means prepared. In the sense that you prepare yourself for a test.

1 year ago

chuckmo8

Can we say " Wir sind bereit"?

2 years ago

JenniferKa7

Why is "All is ready" not accepted?

1 year ago

OldMate2

It's not a common phrasing of English, I'm not sure if it's incorrect for a person to say it, it sounds strange to me.

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.