1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Alles ist bereit."

"Alles ist bereit."

Translation:Everything is ready.

February 22, 2013

21 Comments


LB_StorM

Is there a difference between 'bereit' and 'fertig'?


Menschenkind

Oh, yes. fertig is primarily 'being done'. I'm done with my homework – Ich habe meine Hausaufgaben fertig. 'bereit' is something you're prepared vor. Bist du bereit für deine Rede? – Are you ready for your speech? Alle Maschinen startbereit. – All engines ready to start.

So, 'fertig sein' is having something completed, finishing a task or meal, being done with something. They have the common meaning of being ready when you prepare yourself to leave. Do you have your purse, are you ready? I really want to leave now. Here, ready would very likely be 'fertig' in German. This might be an idiomatic use though. I can't come up with any other example than that.


coto.i

Some~thing is simultaneously Fertig (regarding the PAST actions that made the thing be what it is now) and Bereit (regarding the FUTURE actions involving the thing).

The moment the homework is ready in English = the homework is both Fertig (done by the student) and Bereit (ready to be shown to the teacher) in German.

On a timeline Fertig and Bereit would both stay on the same mark, which is the frontier that separates the past from the future. If the frontier would be a wall, then on the side facing the past would be written Fertig, and on the side facing the future would be written Bereit.

I guess in English (not a native) it would normally be written Ready on both sides.


Tusy22

Excellent explanation. To add something to that. In English we could say 'I am ready with my homework' but 'I am ready for my speech'. This way expressing past and future.


i.Quilez

Auzgezeichnet! Have a lingot


FabianoBrazil

Awesome explanation sir, thanks!


ChrisBarne870446

So "Bereit gehen?" could be used to say "Ready to go?", correct?


Boo721127

Thank you so much, this explains everything!

I've heard them both and have wondered about that.

For example, in Kommissar Rex, Moser says "ich bin gleich fertig" = "I'm almost ready" (with a meaning of "done" in this context) when Stocki gets to his place and he's still in the shower.

But when seeing Kreator live in Germany, Mille asks the audience "seid ihr bereit?" = "are you ready?" (with a meaning of "prepared" in this context).

Now it finally makes sense.


Tyralot

Fertig = done, Bereit = ready to start


Ivan175425

One is (hopefully) "bereit" at the beginning of an event, and "fertig" at the end of it. "Bereit" means "prepared" (to go) while "fertig" means "finished," or "done" with it. That is to say that "bereit" means "ready" in the sense of prepared, and "fertig" means "ready" in the sense of complete.


veganpanda

Why is "everyone" wrong here??


gorn61

Alle - "everyone" (or "everybody" or "all" or "every", depending on context)

Alles - "everything" (or, sometimes, "anything")


ajubain

My English brain reads this as "Everything is Bright!"


Msr_Triste64

Vielen Dank dein Antwort ist sehr hilfreich.


Masoud148217

Is this the phrase spoken before people are summoned to take communion?


OrkinCZ

Soo... Is there any difference between "bereit" and "vorbereitet"?


OldMate2

Vorbereitet, I believe, means prepared. In the sense that you prepare yourself for a test.


chuckmo8

Can we say " Wir sind bereit"?


JenniferKa7

Why is "All is ready" not accepted?


OldMate2

It's not a common phrasing of English, I'm not sure if it's incorrect for a person to say it, it sounds strange to me.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.