"Το παιδί αγαπά τα πουλιά."

Translation:The child loves the birds.

February 11, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AleksandraLpz

Why αγαπά instead of αγαπάει?


dieter667754

To my knowledge both forms are used in Greece


G0XJQ

As you have 11k xp in greek can you speak cursive greek now?


jaye16

I don't know what you mean by "speak cursive greek..."


Kaat395567

Why is it τα πουλιά here and not τον or στις?


alepouditsa_

"Πουλιά" is a neuter plural noun and the correct definite article is "τα". "Τον" is the definite article for masculine singular nouns in accusative case. "Στις" is at/in/to/on the for feminine plural nouns in accusative case.


Luke407132

Would the accusative also work here? Του παιδιού αγαπά τα πουλιά?


troll1995

Του παιδιού is genitive. Neither genitive nor accusative can be used because for the subject of the sentence we always use the nominative case.


Matau

I don't think so.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.