1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παιδί αγαπά τα πουλιά."

"Το παιδί αγαπά τα πουλιά."

Translation:The child loves the birds.

February 11, 2017

11 Comments


AlexandraLpz

Why αγαπά instead of αγαπάει?


dieter667754

To my knowledge both forms are used in Greece


GoldenSnitch-96

I entered 'αγαπάει' and it marked it as incorrect.


[deactivated user]

    I think something is broken. There was no sound on this question, so I couldn't hear anything to type and had to say "can't listen". When it showed the correct answer, it reads: "They will be back in 1 hour. Meaning: The child loves the birds."

    Please fix?


jolloumi

    I know both forms (αγαπά και αγαπάει) are used in Greek but why one is correct and the other one is not?


D_..
    Mod

      Both should be accepted. If not, please report it using the report button if you come across it again.


jaye16
      Mod

      Both are correct and accepted. If your sentence was rejected it was not because of that. We cannot help much if you only give us one word. Please use the REPORT options that the bottom of the exercise page then post a comment so we know to look for it.

      That way we can let you know the reason sentence was rejected.


Luke407132

      Would the accusative also work here? Του παιδιού αγαπά τα πουλιά?


troll1995
      Mod

      Του παιδιού is genitive. Neither genitive nor accusative can be used because for the subject of the sentence we always use the nominative case.


Matau

      I don't think so.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.