1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This man has no morals."

"This man has no morals."

Translation:Ο άντρας αυτός δεν έχει ηθική.

February 11, 2017

18 Comments


Stergi3

It is quite annoying, even weird in the mobile version the article O heard as Omicron in exercises that need words to be in series. O is o when pronounced in Greek, Greek ο of course, almost never said omikron, except for cases we want to spell a word, to write it down, in order to understand how this word should be written, as there is no difference in spelling between omikron and omega in Modern Greek. Notice that these o's spelled differently in Ancient Greek, omikron was a short o, omega a long one. Why these o's preserved till today? Because Modern Greek use the historical orthography for words that have Ancient Greek origin. Except for the accents and aspiration marks that officially vanished in 1982, to simplify the language. Proposals to use phonetic orthography rejected. There is a similar problem, but not exactly the same in English. There is an advantage in writing Greek like this: One can go to Ancient Greek easily. For the native Greeks the historical orthography is the price paid to give honor to very important and great writers and ancestors, that considered coming from. It seems strange for a foreigner all this, but I think it seems to almost every language, except some artificial ones. Language is a part of the culture.


Anna996495

Many thanks for that explanation!! I've been puzzled for a long time about why sometimes one letter is used and sometimes the other. Is there a similar explanation for choosing 'η', 'ι' or 'υ' in a word, perhaps?


G.Georgopoulos

There are some basic rules here and there, but you can't avoid having to memorize words so that you can build on them and start figuring out the spelling of other words later on. It's "arbitrary", for the most part, at least until one starts recognizing some patterns.


uoLL8

Very well said. I didn't write anything because I thought it was so obvious that someone could be offended by the comment. I, who Greek is my mother language, when the articles sound like that it destroys my constitution/construction of thinking. When I hear "ήτα τόνος" in place of the divorcée "ή" I go crazy. Imagine what happens to a person who is not Greek.

Be Well Kle


Jon345104

Is ηθική for plural and singular


Isidor868839

αυτός ο άντρας δεν έχει καμία ηθική Where are the mistakes?


G.Georgopoulos

Added, thank you!


Zocbll

Why is the answer ο άντρας αυτός instead of αυτός ο άντρας ?


Dimitra956826

It's just the preferred sentence structure in this exercise. The translation with "Αυτός ο άντρας" is also an accepted alternative. ^.^


Theofa

" Ήθος" Δεν το δέχθηκε.


Dimitra956826

Έχω την αίσθηση πως το ήθος και η ηθική δεν είναι συνώνυμες έννοιες.

Η ηθική είναι η στάση που καθορίζεται από την εικόνα ενός ατόμου στο κοινωνικό σύνολο, ή από μια εικόνα που έχει πλάσει στο μυαλό του ως επιθυμητή. Είναι αυτό που καθορίζει τι είναι καλό και σωστό, και τι κακό και λάθος.

Το ήθος είναι η στάση που καθορίζεται από το ίδιο το άτομο και από εσωτερική του παρόρμηση να είναι δίκαιος, τίμιος, συνεπής και τα σχετικά, άσχετα με το αν φαίνεται να έχει ηθική ή όχι.

Η ηθική έχει μεγάλη βαρύτητα σε προσωπικό επίπεδο, ενώ το ήθος συνήθως σε επαγγελματικό.

Αυτή είναι και η διαφορά μεταξύ των λέξεων morals (ηθική) και ethics (ήθος). Αν θέλετε να διαβάσετε περισσότερα γι αυτό, δείτε αυτό το άρθρο https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/ethics-vs-morals-law-dr-arturo-perez ^.^


Condorandi

Dimitra956826, thank you very much for making me feel that I did not learn anything during this Greek course.


Condorandi

"ηθική" sounds to me like the origin of the word "ethics" in English, however there is a difference between morals and ethics. Could "ηθική" also be translated as ethics?


Anna996495

Hi, here is a GoogleTranslate version of what Dimitra said above (apologies for any typos):

I have the feeling that morality and ethics are not synonymous.

Morality is an attitude determined by the image of a person in society, or by an image he has created in his mind as desirable. It is what determines what is good and right, and what is bad and wrong.

Ethics is an attitude determined by the individual himself and by his inner urge to be fair, honest, consistent and relevant, regardless of whether he seems to have morals or not.

Morals (ηθική) are very important on a personal level, while ethics (ήθος) are usually on a professional level.

This is the difference between the words "morals" (ηθική) and "ethics" (ήθος). If you want to read more about this, see the article https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/ethics-vs-morals-law-dr-arturo-perez


Condorandi

Anna996495, thank you so much for your reply. Really, the two words are similar in its root and what a difference it makes just to change "ηκή" by "ος"!


jaye16
Mod

Add my thanks too. This is well explained and I'm bookmarking for further use.


Anna996495

And also many thanks to Dimitra for her explanation in Greek. Many of the words are known to us from the course, but it was difficult working out the whole meaning without the translation. It is lovely to see 'real Greek' in action.


uoLL8

because there were words I didn't know I used a translator.

It's incredible, in this forum you can find from the most impudent to the most modest people. A proverb says: the better you know them, the simpler you say them. That's what's going on here.

Thanks Kleanthes

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.