"This man has no morals."

Translation:Ο άντρας αυτός δεν έχει ηθική.

February 11, 2017

8 Comments


Isidor868839

αυτός ο άντρας δεν έχει καμία ηθική Where are the mistakes?

November 9, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Added, thank you!

November 9, 2018

Stergi3

It is quite annoying, even weird in the mobile version the article O heard as Omicron in exercises that need words to be in series. O is o when pronounced in Greek, Greek ο of course, almost never said omikron, except for cases we want to spell a word, to write it down, in order to understand how this word should be written, as there is no difference in spelling between omikron and omega in Modern Greek. Notice that these o's spelled differently in Ancient Greek, omikron was a short o, omega a long one. Why these o's preserved till today? Because Modern Greek use the historical orthography for words that have Ancient Greek origin. Except for the accents and aspiration marks that officially vanished in 1982, to simplify the language. Proposals to use phonetic orthography rejected. There is a similar problem, but not exactly the same in English. There is an advantage in writing Greek like this: One can go to Ancient Greek easily. For the native Greeks the historical orthography is the price paid to give honor to very important and great writers and ancestors, that considered coming from. It seems strange for a foreigner all this, but I think it seems to almost every language, except some artificial ones. Language is a part of the culture.

February 11, 2017

Jon345104

Is ηθική for plural and singular

August 25, 2018

Theofa

" Ήθος" Δεν το δέχθηκε.

December 1, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Έχω την αίσθηση πως το ήθος και η ηθική δεν είναι συνώνυμες έννοιες.

Η ηθική είναι η στάση που καθορίζεται από την εικόνα ενός ατόμου στο κοινωνικό σύνολο, ή από μια εικόνα που έχει πλάσει στο μυαλό του ως επιθυμητή. Είναι αυτό που καθορίζει τι είναι καλό και σωστό, και τι κακό και λάθος.

Το ήθος είναι η στάση που καθορίζεται από το ίδιο το άτομο και από εσωτερική του παρόρμηση να είναι δίκαιος, τίμιος, συνεπής και τα σχετικά, άσχετα με το αν φαίνεται να έχει ηθική ή όχι.

Η ηθική έχει μεγάλη βαρύτητα σε προσωπικό επίπεδο, ενώ το ήθος συνήθως σε επαγγελματικό.

Αυτή είναι και η διαφορά μεταξύ των λέξεων morals (ηθική) και ethics (ήθος). Αν θέλετε να διαβάσετε περισσότερα γι αυτό, δείτε αυτό το άρθρο https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/ethics-vs-morals-law-dr-arturo-perez ^.^

December 2, 2018

Zocbll

Why is the answer ο άντρας αυτός instead of αυτός ο άντρας ?

December 1, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

It's just the preferred sentence structure in this exercise. The translation with "Αυτός ο άντρας" is also an accepted alternative. ^.^

December 2, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.