"My experience from the trip was excellent."

Translation:Η εμπειρία μου από το ταξίδι ήταν άριστη.

2/11/2017, 10:46:48 AM

4 Comments


Stergi3

εξαιρετική ???

2/11/2017, 10:46:48 AM

charnfield

why not τελειως?

11/17/2017, 7:25:56 AM

troll1995
Mod

First of all, here "excellent" applies to "experience" so it's an adjective, whereas τελείως is an adverb. Also, τελείως means "completely" and not τέλεια that means "perfectly". Τέλεια also happens to be the feminine form of τέλειος that means "perfect" (and not excellent). ;)

11/17/2017, 8:56:16 AM

JamesL629559

We are trying to learn new words

4/1/2018, 1:12:35 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.