1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η μετοχή και η αντωνυμία."

"Η μετοχή και η αντωνυμία."

Translation:The participle and the pronoun.

February 11, 2017

9 Comments


Salander_s

I want to say thanks to the developers of the course. I wasn't even sure what does the «participle» mean in English (my mother tongue is Russian). But as I study linguistics at the university, all this terms are important for me to know. Ευχαριστώ!


kaartje

totally unnecessary at this stage of the course, I want to learn usefull words in daily live


marinajone1

I quite agree. It will be a long time before I want to discuss the finer points of grammar in Greek and by then I will have forgotten the words.


joeTatt1

metoxi = (past) participle, also share / stock / security.


QueenGizzard

I find it boring and difficult, too, but it can be useful if in future we study Greek with a proper course & book


KayvandenB1

I type the exact thing the answer also gives and it is not accepted because I forgot the dot behind the sentence...


G.Georgopoulos

Thanks for submitting a report. Your answer was "particle", not "participle"


matiasluis2077

Sounds like Antonym

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.