"Η μετοχή και η αντωνυμία."

Translation:The participle and the pronoun.

February 11, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Salander_s

I want to say thanks to the developers of the course. I wasn't even sure what does the «participle» mean in English (my mother tongue is Russian). But as I study linguistics at the university, all this terms are important for me to know. Ευχαριστώ!


kaartje

totally unnecessary at this stage of the course, I want to learn usefull words in daily live


marinajone1

I quite agree. It will be a long time before I want to discuss the finer points of grammar in Greek and by then I will have forgotten the words.


ScottHuch

I couldn't remember the correct spelling and entered "αντονημία", which was not accepted. (I thought maybe I could squeak by with a typo or two.)

I wish there were some way to help remember whether to use "ο" or "ω".

Same thing with "ι", "υ", "η", and "οι" ... and the other ways to make that sound.

I guess it's like English spelling -- at some point, all you can do is memorize it?


joe_t4

metoxi = (past) participle, also share / stock / security.


QueenGizzard

I find it boring and difficult, too, but it can be useful if in future we study Greek with a proper course & book


KayvandenB1

I type the exact thing the answer also gives and it is not accepted because I forgot the dot behind the sentence...


G.Georgopoulos

Thanks for submitting a report. Your answer was "particle", not "participle"


[deactivated user]

    Sounds like Antonym

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.