"We eat fish tonight."

Translation:Noi mâncăm pește deseară.

February 11, 2017

5 Comments


gelfo

I wrote 'Deseara mancam peste' - and it was incorrect. To me I think that this should be okay - is there a reason why not? Similarly, before I wrote 'Seara asta mancam peste' and this was given wrong too. Is the word order incorrect?

February 11, 2017

amy8900

difference between deseara and diseara?? is it to do with the gender of the words?

April 12, 2017

Lajos905235

DEX lists "diseară" as a variant of "deseară" so there is no difference at all. but "deseară" is the form with the complete dictionary entry so it might be the more current one?

January 25, 2018

Chris265302

Is there any reason why "Deseara mancam peste" should be wrong?

October 9, 2018

LICA98

what about pești instead of pește

January 10, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.