"A man eats bread."

Translation:Ένας άντρας τρώει ψωμί.

February 11, 2017

14 Comments


franklakatos

How come the pronounciation of "bread" sounds like they are accenting the ω (PSO-mee), when the accent is on the ί? I looked it up on Google Translate to check myself and they pronounced it how i thought it was by the spelling (pso-MEE).

Let me know, by the way this course is awesome!

February 11, 2017

Molli-Sider-Rose

How do you type an accent over the letter?

May 24, 2017

D_..
Mod

    In a standard QWERTY Windows keyboard you just need to hit the key next to L before the vowel in a Greek keyboard: ; + α = ά. I suppose something similar is the case for Macs. In Android the accented vowel options come up if you hold a vowel key a bit longer, as you would do for numbers. Similarly for iOS I guess? For other keyboard layouts like QWERTZ this could be slightly different.

    May 24, 2017

JorgePapad1

    Yes, like the reply before mine, look for the ";" key and click it BEFORE the vowel, that way you will get the accented vowel. (Same as in Spanish/French). BUT if you have a Latin/Spanish keyboard, you will have to look for the tilde key (the " ´ " or " ' " key) before you click on the vowel.

    November 24, 2017

Susan520353

    Why άρτο instead of ψωμί?

    May 12, 2018

marianne524695

    άρτο is the accusative of άρτος and καθαρεύουσα. Modern Greek uses ψωμί. The word άρτος is still used in compounds: αρτοποιείο bakkery

    January 4, 2019

Radi932898

    Why is "ένας άντρας" but not "ο άντρας" ?

    February 5, 2019

Isaac710392

    "Ο αντρασ" is "the man" while "ενασ αντρασ" is "a man"

    March 6, 2019

SaraHanna10

    Ya

    June 26, 2019

Blunder9

    Ive been at this a while and still cannot figure out how to use the "other" σ for word endings with my keyboard.

    February 26, 2019

Breevader

    To use "ς" , you just need to press the "w" key when in the Greek keyboard

    March 9, 2019

brunomaresia

    Ενας άντρας τρώει αυτή??? ΟΜG!!!

    April 5, 2019

Ebubekir-A.

    ς letter at the end of ΄ένας and άντρας spells like "sh" in english. Is that true? It is not "s"?

    June 1, 2019

troll1995

    The greek σ,ς sounds like something between the English s and sh in all its forms. The σ and ς have no different pronounciation.

    June 1, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.