1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "A man eats bread."

"A man eats bread."

Translation:Ένας άντρας τρώει ψωμί.

February 11, 2017

22 Comments


franklakatos

How come the pronounciation of "bread" sounds like they are accenting the ω (PSO-mee), when the accent is on the ί? I looked it up on Google Translate to check myself and they pronounced it how i thought it was by the spelling (pso-MEE).

Let me know, by the way this course is awesome!


Radi932898

Why is "ένας άντρας" but not "ο άντρας" ?


Isaac710392

"Ο αντρασ" is "the man" while "ενασ αντρασ" is "a man"


Molli-Sider-Rose

How do you type an accent over the letter?


D_..
Mod

In a standard QWERTY Windows keyboard you just need to hit the key next to L before the vowel in a Greek keyboard: ; + α = ά. I suppose something similar is the case for Macs. In Android the accented vowel options come up if you hold a vowel key a bit longer, as you would do for numbers. Similarly for iOS I guess? For other keyboard layouts like QWERTZ this could be slightly different.


JorgePapad1

Yes, like the reply before mine, look for the ";" key and click it BEFORE the vowel, that way you will get the accented vowel. (Same as in Spanish/French). BUT if you have a Latin/Spanish keyboard, you will have to look for the tilde key (the " ´ " or " ' " key) before you click on the vowel.


MegJane4

I cant write Greek with my English keypad


jaye16
Mod

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17486118 These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507


ALTUOR

Could I have written an article before "ψωμί" as you predominantly have to write articles?


Susan520353

Why άρτο instead of ψωμί?


marianne524695

άρτο is the accusative of άρτος and καθαρεύουσα. Modern Greek uses ψωμί. The word άρτος is still used in compounds: αρτοποιείο bakkery


AmandineRe905233

Why is it that you don't have to put "το" ψωμί in this sentence? Whereas sometimes you have to use "το" or it is marked false.....??


D_..
Mod

It's wrong to use το because the man eats (some) bread, not the bread.


Blunder9

Ive been at this a while and still cannot figure out how to use the "other" σ for word endings with my keyboard.


Breevader

To use "ς" , you just need to press the "w" key when in the Greek keyboard


Cerritulus2

What is the difference between "ένας" and "ένα"? (I think that is where the accent goes on "ένα")


kane997008

Ένας is masculine while ένα is neutral, I think


Ebubekir-A.

ς letter at the end of ΄ένας and άντρας spells like "sh" in english. Is that true? It is not "s"?


troll1995
Mod

The greek σ,ς sounds like something between the English s and sh in all its forms. The σ and ς have no different pronounciation.


DarianThom10

Are breath marks necessary?


D_..
Mod

Breath marks are not used in Standard Modern Greek. What you see is the tonos (accent mark) and it looks like this: ΄ pointing from the upper right corner to the lower left corner. Using the accent is NOT optional in Greek (but Duolingo won't penalise you for missing accents in this course, unless maybe omitting the accent creates another word, e.g. πώς= how, πως= that).

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.