"A man eats bread."

Translation:Ένας άντρας τρώει ψωμί.

February 11, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


franklakatos

How come the pronounciation of "bread" sounds like they are accenting the ω (PSO-mee), when the accent is on the ί? I looked it up on Google Translate to check myself and they pronounced it how i thought it was by the spelling (pso-MEE).

Let me know, by the way this course is awesome!


Radi932898

Why is "ένας άντρας" but not "ο άντρας" ?


Isaac710392

"Ο αντρασ" is "the man" while "ενασ αντρασ" is "a man"


Molli-Sider-Rose

How do you type an accent over the letter?


D_..

In a standard QWERTY Windows keyboard you just need to hit the key next to L before the vowel in a Greek keyboard: ; + α = ά. I suppose something similar is the case for Macs. In Android the accented vowel options come up if you hold a vowel key a bit longer, as you would do for numbers. Similarly for iOS I guess? For other keyboard layouts like QWERTZ this could be slightly different.


alisrods

Could I have written an article before "ψωμί" as you predominantly have to write articles?


Susan520353

Why άρτο instead of ψωμί?


marianne524695

άρτο is the accusative of άρτος and καθαρεύουσα. Modern Greek uses ψωμί. The word άρτος is still used in compounds: αρτοποιείο bakkery


MegJane4

I cant write Greek with my English keypad


jaye16

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17486118 These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507


AmandineRe905233

Why is it that you don't have to put "το" ψωμί in this sentence? Whereas sometimes you have to use "το" or it is marked false.....??


D_..

It's wrong to use το because the man eats (some) bread, not the bread.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.