1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu mă urc în avion la ora op…

"Eu urc în avion la ora opt și jumătate."

Translation:I get on the airplane at eight thirty.

February 11, 2017

7 Comments


RodicaCons1

Weird pronunciation of "urc" It is not correct


starvinp

how come urc is spelled like if it was urece?


da1ana

"ora opt și jumătate" is not translated like "eight thirty", it's "half past eight" (Duolingo pliz)


8jEZuexx

I think 'at the hour of eight and a half' is acceptably translated to 'half past eight' or 'eight thirty' by internationally recognised convention.


8jEZuexx

In German, 'half (before) nine' would be spoken, but the meaning remains the same.


Iris-92

Why the "mă"?


Amboahaolo

I think it's because "a se urca" is a reflexive verb.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.