1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Vaporul întârzie rar."

"Vaporul întârzie rar."

Translation:The ship is rarely late.

February 11, 2017

6 Comments


Schattenparker

a întârzia / întârziat (verb)
eu întârzii, tu întârzii, el întârzie / întârziem, întârziați, întârzie


JkumC5vF

I tried steamboat for vaporul but was not accepted. Pity, it would have been nice (and a closer translation...)


starvinp

the ship rarely delays


paeonia001

That's not a natural sentence in American English.


starvinp

what is the natural version for it?


Schattenparker

"... is rarely/seldom late", but thanks for pointing out, that this is a verb.
I mistook întârzie for întârziere and was missing a verb...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.