"I spend too much."

Translation:Yo gasto mucho.

February 22, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PsychCutter

Shouldn't it be 'demasiado' instead of mucho?

February 22, 2013

Luis

Both work.

February 22, 2013

lubita

doesn't 'mucho' just mean 'a lot'? or can it mean both 'too much' and 'a lot'?

April 26, 2013

Luis

'Mucho` can mean both "a lot" and "too much".

April 26, 2013

Gersch

So can I not say demasiado mucho?

October 8, 2013

QuintanillaJon

No, that literally means too much much.

December 30, 2013

Luis

No, that is not correct.

October 8, 2013

jimshlif

how would you say "I spend a lot" without suggesting that it's too much?

March 8, 2014

Luis

You would say Gasto bastante.

December 20, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Gasto mucho

April 9, 2014

merlinblack256

But that also means 'I spend too much'. Is it just down to context?

December 20, 2014

LeonSP

Why is it not tanto ?

April 7, 2013

Luis

That's more like "I spend so much" (which says I spend a lot, but not necessarily too much).

April 7, 2013

fsampaio1010

"Tanto" doesn't have de meaning of too much. "Demasiado" is perfect for this translation/phrase.

August 13, 2013

erlend_sh

But by that logic, "mucho" is wrong as well, and "demasiado" should be the only acceptable answer. I also used 'tanto' and got really confused when duolingo said 'mucho' would have been correct. Had it only accepted 'demasiado' then it would have made sense to me.

September 3, 2013

cdreaves

I know that "mucho" means "much" but does it really ALSO mean "TOO much"? It seems that there should be a distinction.

December 15, 2013

Veekhr

Luis is right. In other languages like Spanish, a word like 'mucho' can mean 'too much' and 'a lot' depending on context. The Arabic word 'kathir' causes similar confusion for students. Some non-native English speakers have trouble knowing when to say 'too much' or 'a lot' in English depending on their native language too. Figuring out the various nuances of certain words will come with practice. You'll get there :)

December 31, 2013

ComicOzzie

So I cannot say muy mucho to mean too much?

May 4, 2013

Luis

No, "muy mucho" is not correct. "Mucho" by itself is "too much".

December 30, 2013

CalebJG

So mucho can also mean too much? If I were speaking with someone in Spanish, how would they differentiate? Would there need to be more context or is it common knowledge to a native speaker?

August 11, 2014

gernt

Try "√Čl habla mucho". It could go either way, but he probably is a chatterbox. Now look at this and you will see it both ways: http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/ (well, no matter how I put it, the link didn't work. You'll have to click and then search for "gasta mucho").

August 28, 2014

undinenstaub

And the demasiado has to be at the end? I took that phrase but thought it should be between spend and money but that was marked wrong. I don't know if demasiado is given as possibility here or not...

December 19, 2014

gernt

I just see "I spend too much" and "Yo gasto mucho" without money being mentioned. "Gasto demasiado" should work, and unless there's other context, sure, it's going to be assumed to be money. Still, if you were given "I spend too much", and you answered "Gasto demasiado dinero", I assume you'd be dinged for an extra word.

December 19, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.