"I spend too much."

Translation:Yo gasto mucho.

5 years ago

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PsychCutter
PsychCutter

Shouldn't it be 'demasiado' instead of mucho?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Both work.

5 years ago

lubita

doesn't 'mucho' just mean 'a lot'? or can it mean both 'too much' and 'a lot'?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

'Mucho` can mean both "a lot" and "too much".

5 years ago

Gersch

So can I not say demasiado mucho?

5 years ago

QuintanillaJon

No, that literally means too much much.

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, that is not correct.

5 years ago

jimshlif

how would you say "I spend a lot" without suggesting that it's too much?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

You would say Gasto bastante.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Gasto mucho

4 years ago

merlinblack256

But that also means 'I spend too much'. Is it just down to context?

3 years ago

LeonSP

Why is it not tanto ?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That's more like "I spend so much" (which says I spend a lot, but not necessarily too much).

5 years ago

fsampaio1010

"Tanto" doesn't have de meaning of too much. "Demasiado" is perfect for this translation/phrase.

5 years ago

erlend_sh

But by that logic, "mucho" is wrong as well, and "demasiado" should be the only acceptable answer. I also used 'tanto' and got really confused when duolingo said 'mucho' would have been correct. Had it only accepted 'demasiado' then it would have made sense to me.

5 years ago

ComicOzzie

So I cannot say muy mucho to mean too much?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, "muy mucho" is not correct. "Mucho" by itself is "too much".

4 years ago

cdreaves
cdreaves

I know that "mucho" means "much" but does it really ALSO mean "TOO much"? It seems that there should be a distinction.

4 years ago

Veekhr
Veekhr

Luis is right. In other languages like Spanish, a word like 'mucho' can mean 'too much' and 'a lot' depending on context. The Arabic word 'kathir' causes similar confusion for students. Some non-native English speakers have trouble knowing when to say 'too much' or 'a lot' in English depending on their native language too. Figuring out the various nuances of certain words will come with practice. You'll get there :)

4 years ago

CalebJG

So mucho can also mean too much? If I were speaking with someone in Spanish, how would they differentiate? Would there need to be more context or is it common knowledge to a native speaker?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Try "√Čl habla mucho". It could go either way, but he probably is a chatterbox. Now look at this and you will see it both ways: http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/ (well, no matter how I put it, the link didn't work. You'll have to click and then search for "gasta mucho").

4 years ago

undinenstaub
undinenstaub

And the demasiado has to be at the end? I took that phrase but thought it should be between spend and money but that was marked wrong. I don't know if demasiado is given as possibility here or not...

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

I just see "I spend too much" and "Yo gasto mucho" without money being mentioned. "Gasto demasiado" should work, and unless there's other context, sure, it's going to be assumed to be money. Still, if you were given "I spend too much", and you answered "Gasto demasiado dinero", I assume you'd be dinged for an extra word.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.