"Vegan"

Translation:Figanaidd

February 11, 2017

6 Comments


aquariustheatre

Finally reached the good part of the course

February 11, 2017

Beth743129

Adjective "figanaidd"

Noun "figan" neu "fegan"?

April 27, 2017

rmcode
Mod

At present both 'figan' and 'fegan' are used as nouns and both 'figanaidd' and 'feganaidd' are used as adjectives.

Over time one spelling will become preferred I imagine. They're both right on this course.

April 27, 2017

Beth743129

I'm very sorry, I thought I had typed "fegan", but I must have made a spelling mistake.

April 27, 2017

rmcode
Mod

What I meant was at the moment both 'fegan' and 'figan' are correct. Often when a new word is adopted to the language both a phonetic version is suggested, in this case 'figan' and an adaptation is suggested, in this case 'fegan' since Welsh has no 'v'.

Usually over time one version becomes more popular than the other and becomes the standard.

April 28, 2017

Beth743129

Aha! Dw i'n deall. Diolch.

April 28, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.