1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats popcorn."

"The woman eats popcorn."

Translation:Η γυναίκα τρώει ποπ κορν.

February 11, 2017

5 Comments


Vaughan.Gilligan

ω = I ει = he/she/it


Paul511506

It's not clear to me when to use τρωω vs τρωει. Any helpful tips?


[deactivated user]

    From what I saw in the hints τροει is 3rd person singular (he, she) -> eats.

    As for τρωω, I know it means eat so it may be 1st person singular -> I eat.

    However I'm a beginner myself, if anyone know better feel free to correct me. I don't mind. ^-^


NataliaCia13

    i can never pronounce it when it goes too fast


Vmetta

    Me too..sometimes I the slow motion pronounce

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.