1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η βιομηχανία."

"Η βιομηχανία."

Translation:The industry.

February 11, 2017

9 Comments


Bohuslav1

Presumably this means industry in general, rather than necessarily a specific industry, so "Industry" without the article should be allowed.


Phil682961

Is singular βιομηχανία used in this generic way in Greek? E.g. would one say "Η ελληνική βιομηχανία" to refer to all the industrial activity in Greece?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, that correct.


BillDe

Is Bohuslav1 correct? Why is "the" required here?


Lyazko

…not "life-hack" ;)


HellasCad

Why not "the factory"?


troll1995
Mod

Factory=εργοστάσιο (the building). Industry is more like the process of producing a product.


Stefanos714672

Is "βιο" supposed to reflect a root in the word for "life"?


Luke930683

Just search for βιομηχανία on https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.