"Η βιομηχανία."

Translation:The industry.

February 11, 2017

7 Comments


Bohuslav1

Presumably this means industry in general, rather than necessarily a specific industry, so "Industry" without the article should be allowed.

June 19, 2017

Phil682961

Is singular βιομηχανία used in this generic way in Greek? E.g. would one say "Η ελληνική βιομηχανία" to refer to all the industrial activity in Greece?

December 12, 2018

troll1995
Mod

Yes, that correct.

December 12, 2018

BillDe
Plus

Is Bohuslav1 correct? Why is "the" required here?

February 5, 2019

Lyazko

…not "life-hack" ;)

February 11, 2017

HellasCad

Why not "the factory"?

February 14, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Factory=εργοστάσιο (the building). Industry is more like the process of producing a product.

February 15, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.