"Αγόρασα ένα ηλεκτρονικό υπολογιστή."

Translation:I bought a computer.

February 11, 2017

6 Comments


Lyazko

Wow, ηλεκτρονικο doesn't mean electronic! Who would have thought!

February 11, 2017

dxrsam

Of course it does. But then it combines with υπολογιστής to mean "computer".

July 7, 2017

mariachara

why personal? is electronic...

March 13, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

I think this one was added because of what the English PC stands for. Personal Computer. :P

July 7, 2017

jcevans12

In Cyprus, people just use the word 'computer'...is this the case in Greece also?

June 1, 2018

D_..
Mod

Yes, it is also used in Greece, but not exclusively. Ηλεκτρονικός is often dropped and we say just υπολογιστής. Or λάπτοπ if it's a laptop. ;)

June 1, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.