"Αγόρασα ένα ηλεκτρονικό υπολογιστή."

Translation:I bought a computer.

February 11, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zoetrope

why is it ένα and not έναν?


Luke930683

ένα is not correct. Please read the comments in: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19982392


jcevans12

In Cyprus, people just use the word 'computer'...is this the case in Greece also?


D_..

Yes, it is also used in Greece, but not exclusively. Ηλεκτρονικός is often dropped and we say just υπολογιστής. Or λάπτοπ if it's a laptop. ;)


Condorandi

I am confused about the gender of "υπολογιστής". It seems masculine based on the comment 19982392 where someone used "έναν" instead of "ένα" for the accusative case. If this comment is correct WHY hasn't Duo corrected the sentence: "Αγόρασα ένα ηλεκτρονικό υπολογιστή"? I also assume that the accusative of "ηλεκτρονικός" is "ηλεκτρονικό". Am I correct? Please I need help from a Greek native speaker!


Dimitra956826

As a native Greek speaker, I can assure you that there's a bit on an issue here. The word υπολογιστής is indeed masculine, and the -ν in έναν should have been there. The editor of the original sentence might have been in a hurry or just didn't notice. :/

(There is a final -ν rule, that you're probably already aware of, but of course, it can't be applied here. It's used exclusively for feminine nouns).

The sentence isn't corrected because now that the course is out of Beta, main sentences can't be edited. :/


Condorandi

I am surprised that Duo has no editors who would catch this serious mistake. You have no idea how confusing this is, for a new student of Greek mainly when this is basically a conversation course with little emphasis in grammar. I am sorry to disturb you but what is the final "-ν" rule for feminine nouns? I am not familiar with what you said.


jaye16

Editors? We moderators are the editors and I assure you we do our best. There are thousands of sentences and even more thousands of alternative translations for each sentence. We do slip up. But we are always ready to rectify any mistakes.


[deactivated user]

    It's little short of amazing the way you moderators deal with the slings and arrows of all our questions and comments. If i had a hat, i would take it off to you.

    Thing is… you respond so positively to those of us who point out these little discrepancies, and, as you say, you "are always ready to rectify any mistakes" BUT the mistakes don't actually seem to get rectified. Sometimes they linger on for up to 4 years after being pointed out.

    We learners struggle to understand, perhaps, why it is that "out of Beta, main sentences can't be edited". In the digital era, that is actually rather puzzling. Fortunately, you are here to help us past these wee frustrations ! But we'd all be better off without the wee frustrations in the first place (and i'd deffo be a Plus).


jaye16

    Ok, first thanks for your positve feedback it's appreciated.

    We should point out that when a correction, addition etc is made it takes the database a few days... even a week to include it in the program. If it's longer than that then something has gone wrong and you should let us know.

    out of Beta, main sentences can't be edited

    That is how the Duolingo program is set up. It's not a general internet situation. "Beta" is the testing period so we can make changes to the main sentences. However, once the course is released to the public it would cause untold confusion if we changed the sentences you were being taught...in mid stream. we can and do add alternatives. And if we see a lot of things we think need changing we create a New Tree...as you may have noted. Tree 2 has been released and we think it's removed many...we hope all... of the problems from the previous tree. We;ve also added a great deal new material which will bring y ou to a higher CEFR level.


    [deactivated user]

      Replying to your reply, Jaye – thanks, that helps make things clearer.

      But in most cases the discrepancies aren't so much in the main sentences as in the alternatives.

      On at least 3 occasions lately I've had the stock message “No, your sentence must have some other error; [the thing you say was rejected] is accepted as an alternative in our database”… whereas in practice it in continues to be rejected. Sometimes years after someone else was told the same thing.

      There seems to be a disconnect between the database you moderators see and the alternatives we learners see (or don’t).

      I’ve noticed it many times. I’ve commented on it a few; probably a few too many. Hard to know quite how to dose it. But when you make a report, and then hit Discuss only to see that other learners flagged the exact same problem in the past and were told it has been fixed – when in fact hasn’t been… αχ, τι να κάνουμε;

      Maybe it has all been fixed in the New Tree, so i’m just wobbling on pointlessly. Thanks for being there. No need to reply.


jaye16

      whereas in practice it in continues to be rejected.

      We need to see what was rejected. As you said...perhaps there was an error in what you wrote. so, you should make a report or send a screenshot etc

      αχ, τι να κάνουμε;

      Sorry, to repeat but we need to see what you wrote. Please use the Report option and even better a screenshot. With a screenshot you can show that you wrote exactly what was needed so if we got it wrong we will fix it. You'll be helping everyone.


jaye16

      whereas in practice it in continues to be rejected. Sometimes years after someone else was told the same thing.

      We really want to see which these are. We want our work to be correct so please point to which things have not been corrected.


jaye16

      Maybe it is rejected because what was written wasn't the same as what was in the alternative...in other words maybe there was a mistake.


jaye16

      If you show us your sentence and it is actually the same as what we had and it shows that what we had was wrong then we need to own up and admit it and fix it.

      If however, you had a mistake...misspelled word, missing word, double word, even one letter from the wrong keyboard (not uncommon) which made your sentence differ from ours. Well, then you say whoops ...I'll try again.

      How does that sound? We make a mistake we fix it...you make a mistake you fix yours. But we need to see exactly what you wrote. You say we aren't doing our job. All we're asking is to see your sentence...that you say was unjustly rejected...pretty heavy, don't you think? So, go ahead and show us your work. Do you think we enjoy being told that we are not doing our job? That we are claiming to have made edits and have not made them? Wouldn't it be easier to just make the edits than to reply to your accusations? And by the way unspecified accusations. Which are the many cases where we have said there was an edit and years later there still is no edit.

      Can you point out those comments?


D_..

      The final ν is only retained in feminine articles/pronouns before vowels and the following consonants / combinations: π, κ, τ, ψ, ξ, μπ, ντ, γκ, τσ, τζ.
      The final ν is always retained in masculine articles/pronouns, to differentiate it from the neuter ones. The course is a bit inconsistent with this at the moment because course contributors cannot make edits after it went live in Beta, as Dimitra mentioned.


jparruti

      It's true that masculine pronouns never lose the final «ν», but masculine articles follow the same rule as feminine ones. In this case «υπολογιστή» starts with vowel so the article «τον» retains the final «ν».


mariachara

      why personal? is electronic...


Dimitra956826

      I think this one was added because of what the English PC stands for. Personal Computer. :P

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.