1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αγόρασα ένα ηλεκτρονικό υπολ…

"Αγόρασα ένα ηλεκτρονικό υπολογιστή."

Translation:I bought a computer.

February 11, 2017

15 Comments


zoetrope

why is it ένα and not έναν?


Luke930683

ένα is not correct. Please read the comments in: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19982392


jcevans12

In Cyprus, people just use the word 'computer'...is this the case in Greece also?


D_..
Mod

    Yes, it is also used in Greece, but not exclusively. Ηλεκτρονικός is often dropped and we say just υπολογιστής. Or λάπτοπ if it's a laptop. ;)


mariachara

    why personal? is electronic...


Dimitra956826

    I think this one was added because of what the English PC stands for. Personal Computer. :P


Condorandi

    I am confused about the gender of "υπολογιστής". It seems masculine based on the comment 19982392 where someone used "έναν" instead of "ένα" for the accusative case. If this comment is correct WHY hasn't Duo corrected the sentence: "Αγόρασα ένα ηλεκτρονικό υπολογιστή"? I also assume that the accusative of "ηλεκτρονικός" is "ηλεκτρονικό". Am I correct? Please I need help from a Greek native speaker!


Dimitra956826

    As a native Greek speaker, I can assure you that there's a bit on an issue here. The word υπολογιστής is indeed masculine, and the -ν in έναν should have been there. The editor of the original sentence might have been in a hurry or just didn't notice. :/

    (There is a final -ν rule, that you're probably already aware of, but of course, it can't be applied here. It's used exclusively for feminine nouns).

    The sentence isn't corrected because now that the course is out of Beta, main sentences can't be edited. :/


Condorandi

    I am surprised that Duo has no editors who would catch this serious mistake. You have no idea how confusing this is, for a new student of Greek mainly when this is basically a conversation course with little emphasis in grammar. I am sorry to disturb you but what is the final "-ν" rule for feminine nouns? I am not familiar with what you said.


jaye16
    Mod

    Editors? We moderators are the editors and I assure you we do our best. There are thousands of sentences and even more thousands of alternative translations for each sentence. We do slip up. But we are always ready to rectify any mistakes.


D_..
    Mod

      The final ν is only retained in feminine articles/pronouns before vowels and the following consonants / combinations: π, κ, τ, ψ, ξ, μπ, ντ, γκ, τσ, τζ.
      The final ν is always retained in masculine articles/pronouns, to differentiate it from the neuter ones. The course is a bit inconsistent with this at the moment because course contributors cannot make edits after it went live in Beta, as Dimitra mentioned.


serdarozy

      sorry but for feminine, shouldn't it be mia, i could not understand the n situation here, could you give some examples?


jaye16
      Mod

      Let me try to understand what you are trying to say.

      sorry but for feminine, shouldn't it be mia You are assuming "ο ηλεκτρονικός υπολογιστής" is feminine. But it's not it's masculine.

      Therefore, the use of "ένα ηλεκτρονικό υπολογιστή" is correct since it is the object and accusative.

      Here is a post created by spdl76 a Moderator on our course to help decide the genders of nouns. It's huge so bookmark it for further use.

      Determining Gender

      In Greek, all nouns (things) take one of three genders: masculine, feminine or neuter Generally, the spelling of the noun determines the gender, rather than the other way round

      The gender of the noun does not imply any judgment whatsoever on the inherent sexuality of the thing For example, αγόρι (boy) is neuter, but καρέκλα (chair) is feminine.

      So, conceptually, for the most part, gendering ‘just is’, rather than following any logical pattern.

      You can usually ascertain the gender of the noun from its ending in the singular form

      There are plenty of exceptions to these rules, but usually… Masculine (m) nouns end in:

      –ας –ης –ες –ος –ους

      In other words, masculine nouns always end in an -ς in their nominative form *(the form used for the subject of a sentence) (although not all nouns that end in –ς are masculine)

      Feminine (f) nouns end in:

      –α –η –ου –οδο

      Neuter (n) nouns end in:

      –ι –ο –μα

      *Nouns which end in –ος are really tricky, as they are usually masculine but often neuter, and sometimes even feminine! It’s always best to try and learn the gender of these –ος nouns when you learn the word.

      Additionally:

      Loan words from foreign languages (χάμπουργκερ, χολ, αλκοόλ, etc) tend to have un-Greek sounding endings and tend to be neuter Abstract nouns (ie things you can’t physically touch) tend to be feminine (but not always)

      The endings above cover around 95% of all Greek nouns, but there are all sorts of weird exceptions, like -υ and –ις endings.

      Like –ος nouns, it’s best to try and learn the gender of these when you learn the word

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.