"Εγώ ανέβασα χθες ένα βίντεο."

Translation:I uploaded a video yesterday.

February 11, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BillDe

Yes English does have flexibility but nonetheless it does put adverbs of time at the end of a sentence, after both the direct and indirect objects. If you want to emphasis it you can put it at the beginning of the sentence. But it is not put between a verb and its object.


Lyazko

I uploaded yesterday a video.

This is not "wrong" word order, as the automatically-appearing message says. It is different word order. English does, after all, have some flexibility with word order, even if it is much less than most other more highly-inflected languages.


adegreeoffreedom

Συμφωνώ. It is unusual but it is not wrong.


BillDe

Word order for adverbs of time is after both indirect and direct object. English is not that flexible.


Walt1965

The Oxford Greek Dictionary gives 'χτες' as an alternative speiing, but Duo marks it wrong.


troll1995

Could you please write the whole sentence that you wrote? Χτες is accepted.


Walt1965

Alas, I don't have a screenshot; but what I wrote is exactly as the given answer except for χτες, and Duo underlined χτες and marked it wrong.


troll1995

That is very strange. Please hit the "my answer should be accepted button" next time. This way we get a report and can specify the problem. Thank you :)


hJ8j10

The thing with Duolingo is that after a while one can't help trying to guess what how the programmer would translate a phrase rather than anybody in real life and then, lo and behold, they do something different again. It's a limitation of trying to learn jn this way but i shouldn't complain, the cost relative to having a taught session is minimal (if not free)


MDR215875

' I uploaded, yesterday a video ' seems ok to me, but am still a little confused with word endings. ' I uploaded ' ανεβασω, ' I uploaded ' ' αναβασα ' - difference please.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.