1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ ανέβασα χθες ένα βίντεο."

"Εγώ ανέβασα χθες ένα βίντεο."

Translation:I uploaded a video yesterday.

February 11, 2017

9 Comments


Lyazko

I uploaded yesterday a video.

This is not "wrong" word order, as the automatically-appearing message says. It is different word order. English does, after all, have some flexibility with word order, even if it is much less than most other more highly-inflected languages.


BrankoColl

English uses different word order to emphasize certain aspect. Your word order is correct too, sounds right and also the original sentence kind of guides towards this solution. American speakers would pronounce the "a" slightly different in this setup, like /ei/ emphasizing that it was one video, not two, or not one photo, but one video, which they uploaded yesterday.


adegreeoffreedom

Συμφωνώ. It is unusual but it is not wrong.


BillDe

Yes English does have flexibility but nonetheless it does put adverbs of time at the end of a sentence, after both the direct and indirect objects. If you want to emphasis it you can put it at the beginning of the sentence. But it is not put between a verb and its object.


Walt1965

The Oxford Greek Dictionary gives 'χτες' as an alternative speiing, but Duo marks it wrong.


troll1995
Mod

Could you please write the whole sentence that you wrote? Χτες is accepted.


Walt1965

Alas, I don't have a screenshot; but what I wrote is exactly as the given answer except for χτες, and Duo underlined χτες and marked it wrong.


troll1995
Mod

That is very strange. Please hit the "my answer should be accepted button" next time. This way we get a report and can specify the problem. Thank you :)


BillDe

Word order for adverbs of time is after both indirect and direct object. English is not that flexible.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.