"Εγώ ανέβασα χθες ένα βίντεο."

Translation:I uploaded a video yesterday.

February 11, 2017

2 Comments


BillDe
Plus

Yes English does have flexibility but nonetheless it does put adverbs of time at the end of a sentence, after both the direct and indirect objects. If you want to emphasis it you can put it at the beginning of the sentence. But it is not put between a verb and its object.

January 17, 2018

BillDe
Plus

Word order for adverbs of time is after both indirect and direct object. English is not that flexible.

January 17, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.