"Die Farben des Vereins sind blau und schwarz."

Translation:The colors of the club are blue and black.

March 5, 2014

23 Comments


rjjacob

Is this a club they beat people with?

May 5, 2014

ArvindhMani

No, this is FC Internazionale Milano :)

November 3, 2014

RaymondLee10

...If you're an Inter fan I hope you realize how badly you shot yourself in the foot there. If that was intentional then that was hilarious af.

July 15, 2017

mmmihai

no

August 26, 2014

420-everyday

why is it 'Vereins'?

March 20, 2014

JulieBaird1

masculine and neuter nouns in genitive usually add an s

March 24, 2014

Jeremy_A

Apparently some add -s and some add -es. Is there a rule for which to use?

June 6, 2014

Magister_Smith

"es" is generally for words in which adding just an "s" would make for troubling pronunciation.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1865099&p=9315866#post9315866

July 28, 2014

aschneiter

I read that one-syllable nouns take -es (des Mannes) while more than one syllable nouns would add just -s (Bediener des Computers - computer operator).

April 19, 2016

Ondtogviltonsket

When must I use the particle Des and Den ?

October 19, 2016

Kornellier
  • "Des" is the definite article for masculine and neuter nouns in the genitive case (the case we're working on this lesson!): Die Jacke des Junges - The boy's jacket; Der Titel des Buch - The book's title. For feminine as well as for plural nouns, we use "der" in genitive.

  • "Den" is for masculine nouns in the accusative case, as well as for the plural nouns in the dative case: Ich esse den Apfel - I eat the apple; Ich gebe den Apfel den Männer - I give the apple to the men. This was taught on previous lessons!

November 20, 2016

Burgos69

Thanks for your support. I have just one doubt: Your last example should be: Ich gebe den Männer den Apfel Please to comment.

June 23, 2019

Tusy22

So Verein means football club ? Do letme know. Thanks

November 24, 2016

Kornellier

"Verein" means "club"; whatever kind of it. A "football club" would be a "Fußballverein".

November 26, 2016

J.C.Fink

With black and blue colors, perhaps it is a boxing club.

September 13, 2019

GSGilbert

The colours of the society are blue and black was marked incorrect - I though Verein was both club or society

June 5, 2018

JBaer1

How would you say ¨The colors of this club are blue and black.¨?

November 7, 2017

mizinamo

Die Farben dieses Clubs sind Blau und Schwarz.

November 8, 2017

FatAlan

Why do you capitalise Blau und Schwarz and also does that mean that we can replace Verein with Club?

August 14, 2018

GlennWhite0

Why does this translate to "the club" and not "my club" since it is genitive?

February 13, 2017

Scintilla72

If you wanted to say "the colors of my club", you'd need "die Farben meines Vereins".

Genitive case doesn't automatically imply an association with me, you, or anyone else in particular.

April 22, 2017

Seattle_Scott

Clearly Duo is having trouble with possessives in this section in English. “The club colors”...not “of the” which seems a bit awkward.

November 30, 2018

vickikn

Yes, I put "the club colors are..." and was marked wrong, In USA we'd rarely say "the colors of the club are..."

February 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.