Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El apare pe apă!"

Translation:He appears on the water!

1 year ago

4 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Jesus. Could be from the bible.

1 year ago

ArguingInElvish

Could be. Or...

Jaws. Could be from the movie.

1 year ago

lulubeck
lulubeck

Is it the "pe" that affects this sentence so that the "apă" is indefinite where we would use definite in English? Or does it have to do with the verb? Or is it random phrases I need to memorize? (Sorry if this question sounds vague)

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

yeah it seems that you use indefinite with prepositions

1 year ago