"El apare pe apă!"

Translation:He appears on the water!

February 11, 2017

4 Comments


dieprinzessin

Jesus. Could be from the bible.

May 16, 2017

ArguingInElvish

Could be. Or...

Jaws. Could be from the movie.

July 13, 2017

lulubeck

Is it the "pe" that affects this sentence so that the "apă" is indefinite where we would use definite in English? Or does it have to do with the verb? Or is it random phrases I need to memorize? (Sorry if this question sounds vague)

February 11, 2017

LICA98

yeah it seems that you use indefinite with prepositions

March 24, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.