"Ar ôl priodi."

Translation:After getting married.

February 11, 2017

4 Comments


cwtch_y_ddraig

So how would you say 'after marriage'?

February 11, 2017

shwmae

In what sense? What would the rest of the sentence be?

February 17, 2017

cwtch_y_ddraig

I suppose i was wondering if there was a difference between 'after getting married' and 'after marriage'

February 18, 2017

shwmae

If by marriage you mean the state of being married it could be ar ôl priodas "after (a) marriage/wedding". If you mean the act of getting married it'd be as above: ar ôl priodi "after marriage/getting married".

February 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.