1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Поставь эти книги на полки."

"Поставь эти книги на полки."

Translation:Put these books on the shelves.

February 11, 2017

9 Comments


MiledRizk

пОлки not полкИ, wrong stress again!


lgularte

Why do we need the definite article in "the shelves"?


GoronUK

You don't - it should be accepted. I just reported it.


KenCavines

Why на полки? (genitive, right?) I put на полке (prepositional, common after на), and DL said that I had a typo.


kovboika

Because it's the accusative case in the plural form. Putting something onto something indicates a direction, that's why we need the accusative case here.


lauramenshikova

and the pronounciation is пОлки, correct?


DjZixel

Yes but полкИ is another word in plural. Полк - Regiment


AlexeyB1988

Sound is incorrect. Not полки' (regiments), по'лки (shelfs).


LutzvonGra

The "Поставь" in the audio sounds almost like "Постах" ...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.