1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er isst aus der Schüssel."

"Er isst aus der Schüssel."

Translation:He eats out of the bowl.

February 22, 2013

46 Comments


SpinyNorman

Aus, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu = Dative case. Bis, durch, für, gegen, ohne, um = Accusative


Maxwei

Very good explanation, thank you!


jaye16

SURPRISE! the owl made a mistake. I had: er ist.... and got a correct. Yes, I reported the problem.


Danmoller

Why can't it be "from" the bowl???


dragzish

Yes..I thought it ment: It is in the bowl :)


sbridge

I wrote, "Er ist ous der Schusel" obviously wrong, and it came up as Correct, Pay attention to the umlauts". I've come to the conclusion that the program needs some tweeking. Sometimes I'll spell a German word wrong and the program lets it pass. However if I misspell an English word, I automatically lose a heart!


Alt.N

Yes it may let you pass with a simple typo. It should tell you if you have a typo and it lets you pass through. I guess it's a little harder on you in your native language? Doesn't quite seem fair, but I'm glad it can recognize a typo from an error from misunderstanding (usually) :-).


JMBarrett52

The reply from Duo was "Er ist aus der schussel." So I thought, maybe the literal translation is "he is out of the bowl," and that it was a colloquial way of saying "He eats from the bowl." But no. Duo screwed up. LOL


bakterya

Got it too. Reported


MaurDL

I think it allows it because with audio, and no context, there's no way to be sure whether the speaker meant "ist" or "isst".


vickikn

Mine had "Er ist..." for me to translate into English, he is out of the bowl? Thought it was, perhaps. a masculine noun, not a person, like a key out of the bowl. Ya, ich habe meinen Schlüssel in der Schüssel gelegt, aber er ist aus der Schussel. Warum?


deadberry

The "Er" here sounds totally like "Ihr" to me in this audio..


JAM_PT

but then the verb would have to be "esst"!


deadberry

Yeah, I know. That's what I wrote. Maybe I need to listen more carefully.


drtrocchi

I thought aus always takes the dative? ie Er isst aus dem Schussel


JAM_PT

die Schüssel ;)


drtrocchi

Thanks -silly mistake!


matt422

I can't understand most of what this (automated) woman is saying. "Ihr" becomes "Er", "ist/isst" sounds more like "list".


Nikedilly

Lol... I wrote he is from the bowl XD


IceeFalL

Why it is not den Schussel here?


Mr.Dillinger

The dative form would be der. For example. "He is eating noodles out of the bowl". He is the nominative, noodles/Nudeln would be the direct object/accusative, and bowl/Schüssel is the indirect object/dative. The only reason it isn't the direct object is the person isn't eating the bowl. What makes it confusing is it doesn't mention the subject eating a specific noun. It couldn't be den Schüssel anyway because it is feminine and and it would only be den if there were more bowls.


V2Blast

"die (Schüssel)" becomes dative because of "aus".


benjamin_hughes

Can anyone tell me why it is "DER Schüssel" and not "DIE Schüssel" here? Thanks.


JAM_PT

the answer is up here...


V2Blast

"aus" is always dative.


Rikard112

I put in "er ist..."instead of "er isst..." and it is still right...


jfnewell

He eats out the bowl is what is said but that answer is wrong.


V2Blast

To eat out of something and to eat out something (...or someone :P) are very different things...


veganpanda

The reason I put "Schlüssel" because it was "der" frustrated


jaspercat

But then it would have been "dem" Schlüssel, as Schüssel is masculine and "aus" is always followed by the dative. Der becomes dem, die becomes der.


DaisukeKanazawa

He eats out of the bowl??


jaspercat

Yes, a native English speaker would say that, or " he eats from the bowl".


Erven.R

How and when do you use "aus"?


AthulBiju

He eats of the bowl became incorrect for me. How come?


jaspercat

You missed out a word. It should be "He eats out of the bowl".


c3230

Why is it not: Er isst aus DEN Schussel?


jaspercat

"Schüssel" is feminine, "die Schüssel". In the sentence "Schüssel" is Dative, therefore "die" becomes "der".


michail.ar

Why "aus der Schussel" and not "von der Schussel"?


zengator

The prepositions don't translate one-to-one. In some contexts "from" should be "aus" and in other "von" or "ab". Similarly, "aus" can be "from", "out", "of", or even "off". And, of course, to thoroughly confuse things, "off" can be "weg" or "ab", in addition to "aus".

This is why computers and machine translations sometimes suck.

The good news is, when the machines rise up, the salvation of the human race will be found in confusing the robots by switching from language to language. Not dissimilar to how the U.S. Army employed Code Talkers in WWI and WWII.


Contrapunctus_

So what does "eat out of the bowl" mean? What is he actually doing?


zengator

Er isst Essen, die in einer Schüssel ist. Wie kartoffelchips oder Maisgrütze oder Suppe oder Getreide. He is eating food that is in a bowl. Like potato chips or grits or soup or cereal.


marshman202

the word for bowl sounds like the skiing term. There are bowls on a difficult ski slope. Any relation? or is this a stretch...


ajmahle

I answered, Er ist aus der Schüssel." , using the incorrect verb 'to be' instead of "isst" for 'eating' but Duolingo counted it correct???


zengator

Die Eule is rather forgiving about misunderstandings due to isst and ist being homophones, particularly when answering a "type what you hear" question. I suppose the thought with this particular sentence is that if he is not IN the bowl, then he is out of the bowl. (Although it does seem, based on usage such as Der Stuhl ist aus Holz that the ist usage could be interpreted as "He is composed of the bowl", but that's just silly.)


WquDT

why is it not" Er isst aus dem schussel"


jaspercat

Because Schüssel is feminine and in the dative die becomes der.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.