"Er isst aus der Schüssel."

Translation:He is eating out of the bowl.

February 22, 2013

46 Comments


SpinyNorman

Aus, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu = Dative case. Bis, durch, für, gegen, ohne, um = Accusative

July 10, 2013

Maxwei

Very good explanation, thank you!

September 27, 2013

jaye16

SURPRISE! the owl made a mistake. I had: er ist.... and got a correct. Yes, I reported the problem.

June 21, 2013

Danmoller

Why can't it be "from" the bowl???

August 5, 2013

dragzish

Yes..I thought it ment: It is in the bowl :)

July 17, 2014

sbridge

I wrote, "Er ist ous der Schusel" obviously wrong, and it came up as Correct, Pay attention to the umlauts". I've come to the conclusion that the program needs some tweeking. Sometimes I'll spell a German word wrong and the program lets it pass. However if I misspell an English word, I automatically lose a heart!

January 20, 2014

Alt.N

Yes it may let you pass with a simple typo. It should tell you if you have a typo and it lets you pass through. I guess it's a little harder on you in your native language? Doesn't quite seem fair, but I'm glad it can recognize a typo from an error from misunderstanding (usually) :-).

May 31, 2014

JMBarrett52

The reply from Duo was "Er ist aus der schussel." So I thought, maybe the literal translation is "he is out of the bowl," and that it was a colloquial way of saying "He eats from the bowl." But no. Duo screwed up. LOL

February 27, 2017

bakterya

Got it too. Reported

June 6, 2014

MaurDL

I think it allows it because with audio, and no context, there's no way to be sure whether the speaker meant "ist" or "isst".

December 13, 2014

vickikn

Mine had "Er ist..." for me to translate into English, he is out of the bowl? Thought it was, perhaps. a masculine noun, not a person, like a key out of the bowl. Ya, ich habe meinen Schlüssel in der Schüssel gelegt, aber er ist aus der Schussel. Warum?

August 13, 2017

deadberry

The "Er" here sounds totally like "Ihr" to me in this audio..

March 10, 2013

JAM_PT

but then the verb would have to be "esst"!

March 21, 2013

deadberry

Yeah, I know. That's what I wrote. Maybe I need to listen more carefully.

March 22, 2013

drtrocchi

I thought aus always takes the dative? ie Er isst aus dem Schussel

March 30, 2013

JAM_PT

die Schüssel ;)

March 30, 2013

drtrocchi

Thanks -silly mistake!

April 5, 2013

matt422

I can't understand most of what this (automated) woman is saying. "Ihr" becomes "Er", "ist/isst" sounds more like "list".

August 3, 2013

Nikedilly

Lol... I wrote he is from the bowl XD

November 26, 2015

IceeFalL

Why it is not den Schussel here?

April 7, 2013

Mr.Dillinger

The dative form would be der. For example. "He is eating noodles out of the bowl". He is the nominative, noodles/Nudeln would be the direct object/accusative, and bowl/Schüssel is the indirect object/dative. The only reason it isn't the direct object is the person isn't eating the bowl. What makes it confusing is it doesn't mention the subject eating a specific noun. It couldn't be den Schüssel anyway because it is feminine and and it would only be den if there were more bowls.

April 7, 2013

V2Blast

"die (Schüssel)" becomes dative because of "aus".

June 21, 2014

benjamin_hughes

Can anyone tell me why it is "DER Schüssel" and not "DIE Schüssel" here? Thanks.

May 27, 2013

JAM_PT

the answer is up here...

May 27, 2013

V2Blast

"aus" is always dative.

June 21, 2014

Rikard112

I put in "er ist..."instead of "er isst..." and it is still right...

January 4, 2014

jfnewell

He eats out the bowl is what is said but that answer is wrong.

February 2, 2014

V2Blast

To eat out of something and to eat out something (...or someone :P) are very different things...

June 21, 2014

veganpanda

The reason I put "Schlüssel" because it was "der" frustrated

February 18, 2014

jaspercat

But then it would have been "dem" Schlüssel, as Schüssel is masculine and "aus" is always followed by the dative. Der becomes dem, die becomes der.

February 19, 2014

DaisukeKanazawa

He eats out of the bowl??

May 14, 2014

jaspercat

Yes, a native English speaker would say that, or " he eats from the bowl".

May 14, 2014

Erven.R

How and when do you use "aus"?

May 14, 2014

AthulBiju

He eats of the bowl became incorrect for me. How come?

June 8, 2014

jaspercat

You missed out a word. It should be "He eats out of the bowl".

June 9, 2014

c3230

Why is it not: Er isst aus DEN Schussel?

July 2, 2014

jaspercat

"Schüssel" is feminine, "die Schüssel". In the sentence "Schüssel" is Dative, therefore "die" becomes "der".

July 2, 2014

michail.ar

Why "aus der Schussel" and not "von der Schussel"?

January 11, 2015

zengator

The prepositions don't translate one-to-one. In some contexts "from" should be "aus" and in other "von" or "ab". Similarly, "aus" can be "from", "out", "of", or even "off". And, of course, to thoroughly confuse things, "off" can be "weg" or "ab", in addition to "aus".

This is why computers and machine translations sometimes suck.

The good news is, when the machines rise up, the salvation of the human race will be found in confusing the robots by switching from language to language. Not dissimilar to how the U.S. Army employed Code Talkers in WWI and WWII.

November 12, 2016

Contrapunctus_

So what does "eat out of the bowl" mean? What is he actually doing?

July 19, 2016

zengator

Er isst Essen, die in einer Schüssel ist. Wie kartoffelchips oder Maisgrütze oder Suppe oder Getreide. He is eating food that is in a bowl. Like potato chips or grits or soup or cereal.

November 12, 2016

marshman202

the word for bowl sounds like the skiing term. There are bowls on a difficult ski slope. Any relation? or is this a stretch...

August 30, 2017

ajmahle

I answered, Er ist aus der Schüssel." , using the incorrect verb 'to be' instead of "isst" for 'eating' but Duolingo counted it correct???

October 22, 2017

zengator

Die Eule is rather forgiving about misunderstandings due to isst and ist being homophones, particularly when answering a "type what you hear" question. I suppose the thought with this particular sentence is that if he is not IN the bowl, then he is out of the bowl. (Although it does seem, based on usage such as Der Stuhl ist aus Holz that the ist usage could be interpreted as "He is composed of the bowl", but that's just silly.)

October 23, 2017

WquDT

why is it not" Er isst aus dem schussel"

June 9, 2018

jaspercat

Because Schüssel is feminine and in the dative die becomes der.

June 9, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.