"Et surtout, je dois savoir quand."

Translation:And above all, I need to know when.

February 22, 2013

33 Comments


Vastra

Why isn't "And most of all..." correct?

February 22, 2013

jytou

It should be. Report it next time.

October 25, 2016

RachelKate15

"And above all, you must control your temper!"

January 11, 2016

noranovak

Can't I use "moreover" for surtout?

October 17, 2013

Dentarthurdent42

No, that is not an accurate translation. It's actually pretty nice because it translates both figuratively and (almost) literally to "above all".

January 5, 2014

craig.gambell

Can I not interpret "Je dois savoir" as "I am obliged to know"? I thought that this would be an accurate translation but Duolingo disagrees. Am I wrong?

June 25, 2014

PaweSzawow

"I'm obliged" means requirement and is interpreted: "Je suis oblige", while "je dois" - "I must"- expresses either necessity and eagerness or "I've got to"-only necessity.

March 26, 2016

ZachFrancais

"Above all else" doesn't work?

May 24, 2016

FisherLiz

When do you use "Je dois" And when do you use "J'ai besoin de"?

June 29, 2013

Yuujen

Je dois = I have to/I must | J'ai besoin de = I need to

July 15, 2013

FisherLiz

OK - Thanks! I'd always thought that the "need to" only = "besoin de" when it's a need for something tangible, like needing some potatoes for dinner, & if it's a need for something abstract like needing to know something, you'd use "je dois". . . Perhaps that's too old-fashioned & out of date now?

July 15, 2013

Yuujen

Well, the two are similar expressions but I get the feeling that "...besoin de" has more urgency than "devoir", much like "need to" and "must/have to" in English. "Je dois savoir pourquoi tu l'as fait" says to me that the person just has an obligation to know why the other person did whatever they did (perhaps for writing a report), while "J'ai besoin de savoir pourquoi tu l'as fait" says to me that the person has some personal stake in the knowledge they seek. Perhaps they're trying to help a family member in a bad situation.

However, I'm not French so I'm not really qualified to comment on the nuances of these two expressions.

July 16, 2013

FisherLiz

Thanks again - it's much clearer now!

October 17, 2013

samUser1

Cool

December 15, 2018

Fredua

My problem here is the pronunciation of 'et'. I have always got it right but in this sentence it sounded like 'y'.

December 30, 2013

Andrewtc17

First part doesn't really make sense

January 28, 2014

DannyLights

I'm pretty sure "overall" can be used instead of "above all".

July 1, 2014

kanna_

"Surtour" literally means "above all," I don't think that's quite the same meaning as "above all."

January 6, 2015

DannyLights

Above all doesn't mean the same as overall? I'd say it does.

January 6, 2015

kanna_

"Overall" means "all things considered," "above all" means "most importantly."

January 6, 2015

percyflage

Good distinction. I learn so much about my native language (English) from DL and comments like this!

August 22, 2015

TndeLagler

Oddly is really incorrect tranalation?

September 2, 2015

PaweSzawow

Can anyone enlighten me why "First of all" is wrong? Does it not mean the same as above all?

March 26, 2016

jytou

That would be « premièrement ».

October 25, 2016

LaKapsule44

" Mostly " is not correct ? And yet, WordReference give it to us like a possible translation : ici

June 9, 2016

Chris7630

aren't overall and above all the same

July 10, 2016

TimMuller1

At least in NZ English, they're quite different:

'Overall' = 'generally'/ 'all things considered'. The most common use would be at the end of a report/article where you state your conclusions/recommendations based on all the evidence you've considered.

'Above all' = 'the most important thing is...' Used to emphasise the significance of one thing over all other possibilities.

Both slightly formal and probably used a lot more commonly in writing than in speech.

I'd actually never noticed that they look like they should mean the same thing because i don't even think of them as similar.

November 1, 2018

ochera

Google gives the meaning of "Surtout" as "Mostly" Then why is it wrong ?

October 5, 2016

jytou

It depends on the context, and it wouldn't fit here. Have a look at this: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/surtout

October 25, 2016

ChrisJudge1

Why not: "And on top of it all , I must know when" ?

June 11, 2017

Byron-NOLA

Similarly, what about "On top of everything". That was marked wrong for me.

February 2, 2018

ian116730

I was always taught "and" was a conjunction and should never start a sentence or have a capital

June 19, 2018

jytou

That's in the grammar books. In practice, you may find things such as “I hate bacon. And cheese.” ;)

June 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.