1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "an apple, two apples"

"an apple, two apples"

Translation:un măr, două mere

February 11, 2017

6 Comments


Casha234-

why is it not doi mare?


asmith63084

Well, I checked and "măr" is neuter. In Romanian, neuter nouns pattern like masculine nouns in the singular, and feminine nouns in the plural. As such, "un măr," singular, but "două mere," plural.


da1ana

Yep, "măr" it's neutral. And that's why it has the masculine form at singular and feminine form at plural


GrossiBP

maybe becuase un mar is a masculine? I think so.


Gwendyi

Curious mar is feminine on masculine mist doi mere not doua mere right?


asmith63084

"Măr" for "apple" is a neuter noun. Romanian still has the three grammatical genders of masculine, feminine, and neuter. For adjective agreement with neuter nouns in Romanian, the agreement is similar to masculine for singular, but similar to feminine for plural.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.