"an apple, two apples"

Translation:un măr, două mere

February 11, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Casha234-

why is it not doi mare?


asmith630

Well, I checked and "măr" is neuter. In Romanian, neuter nouns pattern like masculine nouns in the singular, and feminine nouns in the plural. As such, "un măr," singular, but "două mere," plural.


DidianaShush

Yep, "măr" it's neutral. And that's why it has the masculine form at singular and feminine form at plural


MayElSin

Ohhh it's neuter, I was wondering what it was


Gwendyi

Curious mar is feminine on masculine mist doi mere not doua mere right?


asmith630

"Măr" for "apple" is a neuter noun. Romanian still has the three grammatical genders of masculine, feminine, and neuter. For adjective agreement with neuter nouns in Romanian, the agreement is similar to masculine for singular, but similar to feminine for plural.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.