1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is an enormous bear!"

"It is an enormous bear!"

Translation:È un orso enorme!

February 22, 2013

30 Comments


VipulSharm7

Never mind the nuances, it's an enormous bear! Run for your lives!


dis_frutas

Did anyone else read this as "It is an enormous beer!"


Libellule808

The mind sees what it wants!


mangoHero1

just pick enormous for enorme and big for grande don't put them both as synonyms because I don't think duolingo recognizes that


Arceus

Isn't it more correct to put "enorme" before "orso"? I thought adjectives describing size were supposed to come before the noun.


alfiethecat

Not in italian, for example: it's a red purse - è una borsa rossa; I have small feet - io ho piedi piccoli


gregularity

I don't know why this has six upvotes, because it implies adjectives of size can never come before the noun in Italian, which is wrong. Adjective position in Italian is quite complicated and lots can come either before or after the noun depending on the literary context, other adjectives being used and what sounds good.


Grashof

enormous in italian can be translated as "enorme" but also as "gigante". I am italian tha's why i know!


errant1

Ah, I see the enormous bear returns for the Italian course. Now, the only remaining question is, does it drink beer?


kimberleyox

Whats the difference between "un'orsa" and "un orso"? They were both accepted answers


ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose the former is a female bear and the latter is a male bear. Since they can both be translated as simply "bear" in English, both are accepted.


Girishkorgaonkar

But why the apostrophe after 'n' in orsa and not in orso?


Germanlehrerlsu

Girishkorganonkaar: there's an apostrophe after n' because the 'a' of una has been dropped: E' una orsa = E' un'orsa since you'd otherwise have two vowels coming together and wouldn't hear the 'a' in normal pronunciation.


Girishkorgaonkar

Wow!! I cant believe myself for over looking that... Grazie


Germanlehrerlsu

Ci mancherebbe! Just grin and bear it. :-)


davecms

Or, as my exhibitionist friend says, 'grin and bare it'.


thomasleft

Is "è un orso grande" wrong?


Germanlehrerlsu

I don't think it's wrong, though "grande" implies simply 'big' whereas 'enorme' really describes something that's really really big, i.e., enormous! Think of the difference this way: would you rather run into a big bear in the woods coming towards you or an enormous bear? If the latter would make you run faster, climb higher, yell louder, then you get the difference.


thomasleft

Thank you for the comments. I probably feel so when i run into the wild bear. I'm satisfied with your explanation as it's too risky to try by myself ha ha.


Jenni7771

"È una orsa enorme" was wrong


Germanlehrerlsu

It should be contracted to È un'orsa enorme" I believe.


amazinggraciiee

I saw the Revanant last night, I know hahaha


ajsolent

I made a mistake and put "enorme orso", but it was marked as correct. Does this mean you could say "enorme orso" instead of "orso enorme", or does that sound wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, some adjectives like numbers, possessive adjectives, and adjectives that relate to size and age can be placed before the noun. I think the difference is that, by saying «È un orso enorme!», you are emphasizing its size, as in "It is an ENORMOUS bear!"


Libellule808

I misspelled it "enormo," but it still gave me the point. LOL.


Jae633849

È meglio incontrare un orso enorme di un mostro a sette teste.


HindHaj

Isnt an for enorme as avouel?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.