"It is an enormous bear!"

Translation:È un orso enorme!

February 22, 2013

30 Comments


VipulSharm7

Never mind the nuances, it's an enormous bear! Run for your lives!

July 22, 2014

dis_frutas

Did anyone else read this as "It is an enormous beer!"

May 18, 2015

Libellule808

The mind sees what it wants!

August 29, 2017

mangoHero1

just pick enormous for enorme and big for grande don't put them both as synonyms because I don't think duolingo recognizes that

June 5, 2013

Arceus

Isn't it more correct to put "enorme" before "orso"? I thought adjectives describing size were supposed to come before the noun.

June 27, 2015

alfiethecat

Not in italian, for example: it's a red purse - è una borsa rossa; I have small feet - io ho piedi piccoli

August 18, 2015

gregularity

I don't know why this has six upvotes, because it implies adjectives of size can never come before the noun in Italian, which is wrong. Adjective position in Italian is quite complicated and lots can come either before or after the noun depending on the literary context, other adjectives being used and what sounds good.

September 16, 2018

Grashof

enormous in italian can be translated as "enorme" but also as "gigante". I am italian tha's why i know!

January 8, 2017

KatRooney1

Please follow me!

January 15, 2018

errant1

Ah, I see the enormous bear returns for the Italian course. Now, the only remaining question is, does it drink beer?

April 20, 2017

bobmac

anche io

March 24, 2013

kimberleyox

Whats the difference between "un'orsa" and "un orso"? They were both accepted answers

December 25, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose the former is a female bear and the latter is a male bear. Since they can both be translated as simply "bear" in English, both are accepted.

January 3, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

But why the apostrophe after 'n' in orsa and not in orso?

January 11, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Girishkorganonkaar: there's an apostrophe after n' because the 'a' of una has been dropped: E' una orsa = E' un'orsa since you'd otherwise have two vowels coming together and wouldn't hear the 'a' in normal pronunciation.

January 11, 2016

Girishkorgaonkar

Wow!! I cant believe myself for over looking that... Grazie

January 12, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Ci mancherebbe! Just grin and bear it. :-)

January 12, 2016

davecms

Or, as my exhibitionist friend says, 'grin and bare it'.

June 14, 2016

thomasleft

Is "è un orso grande" wrong?

January 15, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

I don't think it's wrong, though "grande" implies simply 'big' whereas 'enorme' really describes something that's really really big, i.e., enormous! Think of the difference this way: would you rather run into a big bear in the woods coming towards you or an enormous bear? If the latter would make you run faster, climb higher, yell louder, then you get the difference.

January 15, 2016

thomasleft

Thank you for the comments. I probably feel so when i run into the wild bear. I'm satisfied with your explanation as it's too risky to try by myself ha ha.

January 16, 2016

11Beita18

me too :(

March 3, 2013

Germanlehrerlsu

Or so they say!

June 20, 2015

Jenni7771

"È una orsa enorme" was wrong

December 13, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

It should be contracted to È un'orsa enorme" I believe.

January 11, 2016

amazinggraciiee

I saw the Revanant last night, I know hahaha

January 31, 2016

ajsolent

I made a mistake and put "enorme orso", but it was marked as correct. Does this mean you could say "enorme orso" instead of "orso enorme", or does that sound wrong?

February 19, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, some adjectives like numbers, possessive adjectives, and adjectives that relate to size and age can be placed before the noun. I think the difference is that, by saying «È un orso enorme!», you are emphasizing its size, as in "It is an ENORMOUS bear!"

February 19, 2016

Libellule808

I misspelled it "enormo," but it still gave me the point. LOL.

August 29, 2017

Jae633849

È meglio incontrare un orso enorme di un mostro a sette teste.

February 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.