1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La voglio incontrare subito."

"La voglio incontrare subito."

Translation:I want to meet her right away.

March 5, 2014

18 Comments


tessroselli

I put 'straight away' (which is more common in uk) rather than 'right away' - marked wrong..


alfanut

I put 'straight away' too and it was marked wrong - 4th Jan 15. I agree with you that this is an acceptable UK centric translation of subito. I also answered another 'subito' question two minutes ago with 'straight away' and it was marked as correct. Another DL inconsistency I fear. I will report it.....


HaroldWonh

Still not accepted 4.3.15. Reported again.


schpree

why is wrong "I want to meet her right now"?


Marc906857

Calma ragazzo, calma


KSmitch

Is there a reason "I want to meet you soon" is wrong?


Justin604

"subito" means more like right now this second. I guess soon would be like "presto"


KSmitch

Could've sworn I'd heard somewhere that "subito" could also mean "soon"... but I'm in no position to argue. Thanks.


KristjanKr

So this cannot be a formal You? I put "I would like to met you now." but it was marked as wrong.


Daenus

immediately, perché sbagliato?


deSchneeberg

"I want to meer her now!" carries the same meaning, yet it's marked wrong :(


AMOR_ROMA

Why does "la" have to appear at the beginning of the sentence? My answer: "Voglio la incontrare subito" was incorrect and I want to better understand the grammar in this sentence for the direct object.


Flying_Blue

The pronoun is usally placed in front of the conjugated verb or it's attached to the infinitive.

La voglio incontrare subito - voglio incontrarla subito


jamesjiao

How would you say 'I want her to meet me right away'?


JorgeTodes

Voglio che lei mi encontre subito


JorgeTodes

Voglio che lei mi incontre subito


Isobelhend

I wanted to meet her immediately. Why is this not acceptable?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.