1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She buys a comb."

"She buys a comb."

Translation:Cô ấy mua một chiếc lược.

February 11, 2017

2 Comments

Sorted by top thread

HelloMichaelh

Doesn't chiếc mean pair? Why isn't it Cái?

February 11, 2017

wordgeek416

chiếc and cái are sometimes interchangeable. This list says chiếc means "single item", but also lists cái lược.

Note: In a number of cases, chiếc and cái are employed interchangeably: cái/chiếc cầu, cái/chiếc ghế, cái/chiếc gậy, cái/chiếc khăn, cái/chiếc mền, cái/chiếc nhẫn, cái/chiếc xe, but not chiếc đèn đường, chiếc cầu thang, chiếc dốc, chiếc nhà; but not: cái giày, cái dép.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.