1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο φιλόσοφος χρησιμοποίησε τη…

"Ο φιλόσοφος χρησιμοποίησε τη διαλεκτική μέθοδο."

Translation:The philosopher used the dialectic method.

February 11, 2017

13 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

As a couple others have commented, my answer should be accepted- I wrote ο φιλόσοφος χρησιμοποίησει τη διαλεκτική μέθοδο and it was marked incorrect. (Yes- I realize I added one extra letter, but that is not really fair- χρησιμοποίησε is a very hard word to spell correctly, so some leniency should be shown- the word has 3 different ways of representing the /i/ sound!)


involans

Surely the "Socratic method"?


NickMCLB

I agree. Part of my formal studies was in philosophy and in English this "method" about which DL speaks is correctly referred to as the "Socratic method"...

DL, will someone update this?


G.Georgopoulos

That would obviously be "Η σωκρατική μέθοδος". Various sentences may convey the same meaning in one way or another, but that doesn't matter when translating.


slava8

but is the "dialectic method" the same thing as the socratic method or are they two different things? I've never heard of dialectic method before.

It is often the case that a language has two ways of saying something that another language only has one way of saying.


G.Georgopoulos

The "Socratic method" is rather one of its subcategories.


omaflits

The "Correct solution" is the same as my solution, but my solution was marked wrong. I'm probably not the only one who has experienced this. How can I go on? It keeps repeating the same answer


D_..
Mod

    Any chances of using the wrong alphabet letter in the beginning? Please take a screen shot and file a bug report using the link here https://www.duolingo.com/help.


Lyazko

    The "Correct solution" is the same as my solution, but my solution was marked wrong. I assume I'm not the only one who has experienced this.


6tiri

    I wrote "την" (instead of it "τη") and it was marked as a mistake... Is it?


G.Georgopoulos

    It's not, that's why you should report your answers so we can see the full sentence.


jaye16
    Mod

    Here's how to report. Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

    Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

    -The audio does not sound correct.

    -The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

    -The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error. -The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

    -My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

    After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.