1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θα μπορούσες να είχες μαγειρ…

"Θα μπορούσες να είχες μαγειρέψει πατάτες."

Translation:You could have cooked potatoes.

February 11, 2017

10 Comments


Vivliothykarios

"You could have made potatoes" was completely rejected here; but elsewhere, DL accepts "make" as an alternative to "cook" for μαγειρεύω. Could it please be added here?


Nicole966706

Cooked «some» potatoes?


Mandy850829

It's not necessary to say "some" because it's like "You could have cooked potatoes instead of eggs". We (I'm Greek) don't use "some" (= μερικές) very often


Vivliothykarios

But we (I'm American) do; so why couldn't Nicole's suggestion be accepted as an acceptable English translation?


deryckchan

What's the difference between θα μπορούσες να είχες and θα μπορούσες να έχεις?


I.Schmidt1

"το θα μπορούσες να έχεις" is Subjunctive Perfect und "το θα μπορούσες να είχες" is Subjunctive Pluperfect"
What I do not understand is that in this chapter, which is called "υποθετικό παρακείμενο", they use "υποθετικό υπερσυντέλικο". Anyone here who can explain that?


G.Georgopoulos

I don't think there's any need for such a complex explanation (even though it's a very good effort), both are ok actually, I personally prefer "έχει".


Anna903198

Chips should be accepted!


troll1995
Mod

Chips is a form of cooked potatoes.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.