"Θα μπορούσες να είχες μαγειρέψει πατάτες."

Translation:You could have cooked potatoes.

February 11, 2017

4 Comments


Nicole966706

Cooked «some» potatoes?

November 15, 2017

Panagiota850829

It's not necessary to say "some" because it's like "You could have cooked potatoes instead of eggs". We (I'm Greek) don't use "some" (= μερικές) very often

July 12, 2018

deryckchan

What's the difference between θα μπορούσες να είχες and θα μπορούσες να έχεις?

March 16, 2019

I.Schmidt1

"το θα μπορούσες να έχεις" is Subjunctive Perfect und "το θα μπορούσες να είχες" is Subjunctive Pluperfect"
What I do not understand is that in this chapter, which is called "υποθετικό παρακείμενο", they use "υποθετικό υπερσυντέλικο". Anyone here who can explain that?

March 19, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.