1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Do you have two scissors?"

"Do you have two scissors?"

Translation:Bạn có hai cây kéo không?

February 11, 2017

8 Comments


JamesTWils

So, not just wooden sticks, then?


LostinVN

An umbrella isn't a wooden stick either


JamesTWils

For much of the history of the umbrella, it was a wooden stick with a couple of doo-dads on it. Scissors have been two metal knives joined at a pivot since the Bronze Age. I'm just trying to understand whether there is an understandable category here.


andrea171482

The category is for 'stick-shaped' things.


SKKt6

The noun "scissors" is always plural. I think it should be "two pairs of scissors" rather than "two scissors" unless the Vietnamese is something a native Vietnamese speaker might say even though it's grammatically wrong.


Minhpc

Some sentences here seem they are not written by Vietnamese people.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.