"Do not eat in bed!"

Translation:Nicht im Bett essen!

2/22/2013, 7:28:49 AM

24 Comments


Daters

I wrote Essen nicht im Bett and it was corrected to Esse nicht im Bett. Was my answer wrong because I didnt include Sie? Also, if esse is the conjugated form for ich, is that a mistake?

3/11/2014, 12:04:11 PM

AsyraffArief

same problem/confusion here. please help us

5/9/2014, 4:33:32 AM

bendespain

I also wrote "Essen nicht im Bett" and it marked it wrong. Why is "Im Bett nicht essen" accepted but "Essen nicht im Bett" isn't...

8/5/2014, 3:22:10 PM

AnaSrsh

Same here.

1/8/2015, 2:34:44 PM

MikeOpdenacker

In my case at least, I shouldn't be strengthening something I haven't learned before. At least I don't remember. Ordering issue?

5/13/2014, 7:16:08 PM

DonMartin1

Likewise. It is strengthening with words I know but with a grammatical form I have not seen.

9/19/2014, 11:53:24 PM

jimmyjamjim

Why is it "essen" & not "esse"?

9/11/2013, 7:59:09 PM

Jujubees

It's because it's a general rule and not an order to one person. Read kedi007's comment above.

9/12/2013, 7:45:25 AM

jimmyjamjim

cheers

9/14/2013, 3:15:46 PM

maomao315040

Does the sentence have to be in this order? i.e. does "nicht" have to be right in the front?

2/22/2013, 7:28:49 AM

kyky

"Im Bett nicht essen!" is also possible.

2/22/2013, 11:44:32 AM

Jujubees

What about "Essen im Bett nicht" ?

2/22/2013, 4:31:24 PM

kedi007

Should be "Iss im Bett nicht", although "Iss nicht im Bett" is more natural.

2/24/2013, 10:14:08 AM

maomao315040

Is it because now it is talking to "du", so the main part of the verb?

2/27/2013, 8:20:01 AM

kedi007

Here are the versions of the translation, which a native speaker gave me:

If you are talking to one person (Du): Iss nicht im Bett!

If you are talking to two people (ihr): Esst nicht im Bett!

If you are using the polite form (Sie): Essen Sie nicht im Bett!

If you are stating it as a general rule, the two versions mentioned previously: Nicht im Bett essen! and Im Bett nicht essen!

And I sincerely hope that there are not too many more versions because I am already feeling dizzy...

4/10/2013, 10:51:50 AM

Regney

I tried "Im Bett nicht essen!" and it was considered incorrect.

3/1/2014, 11:07:42 PM

Charles4U

What is the difference between "in", "ins", and "im".

6/24/2013, 10:27:53 PM

kedi007

ins = in das, im = in dem Does this help?

6/25/2013, 12:36:13 PM

LeuSydon

Why not'esse im Bett nicht'?

7/26/2014, 8:22:17 AM

immmhu

would "essen in kein bett" work

1/29/2015, 9:01:08 AM

SHartl1717

Kein? Why is only nicht correct?

4/14/2015, 1:13:21 AM

Inguin-freyr

Why is "Nicht essen im Bett" wrong?

4/20/2015, 6:06:14 PM

dwduo

So "nicht essen" is "do not eat" but "nicht schlafen" is not "do not sleep?" Inconsistency or idiom (or bad translation)?

5/9/2015, 3:06:29 PM

Odinkin

So much for the verb always being second.

8/9/2015, 12:07:52 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.