1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do not eat in bed!"

"Do not eat in bed!"

Translation:Nicht im Bett essen!

February 22, 2013

24 Comments


Daters

I wrote Essen nicht im Bett and it was corrected to Esse nicht im Bett. Was my answer wrong because I didnt include Sie? Also, if esse is the conjugated form for ich, is that a mistake?


AsyraffArief

same problem/confusion here. please help us


bendespain

I also wrote "Essen nicht im Bett" and it marked it wrong. Why is "Im Bett nicht essen" accepted but "Essen nicht im Bett" isn't...


MikeOpdenacker

In my case at least, I shouldn't be strengthening something I haven't learned before. At least I don't remember. Ordering issue?


DonMartin1

Likewise. It is strengthening with words I know but with a grammatical form I have not seen.


jimmyjamjim

Why is it "essen" & not "esse"?


Jujubees

It's because it's a general rule and not an order to one person. Read kedi007's comment above.


maomao315040

Does the sentence have to be in this order? i.e. does "nicht" have to be right in the front?


kyky

"Im Bett nicht essen!" is also possible.


Jujubees

What about "Essen im Bett nicht" ?


kedi007

Should be "Iss im Bett nicht", although "Iss nicht im Bett" is more natural.


maomao315040

Is it because now it is talking to "du", so the main part of the verb?


kedi007

Here are the versions of the translation, which a native speaker gave me:

If you are talking to one person (Du): Iss nicht im Bett!

If you are talking to two people (ihr): Esst nicht im Bett!

If you are using the polite form (Sie): Essen Sie nicht im Bett!

If you are stating it as a general rule, the two versions mentioned previously: Nicht im Bett essen! and Im Bett nicht essen!

And I sincerely hope that there are not too many more versions because I am already feeling dizzy...


Regney

I tried "Im Bett nicht essen!" and it was considered incorrect.


CharlesOnDemand

What is the difference between "in", "ins", and "im".


kedi007

ins = in das, im = in dem Does this help?


LeuSydon

Why not'esse im Bett nicht'?


immmhu

would "essen in kein bett" work


SHartl1717

Kein? Why is only nicht correct?


[deactivated user]

    Why is "Nicht essen im Bett" wrong?


dwduo

    So "nicht essen" is "do not eat" but "nicht schlafen" is not "do not sleep?" Inconsistency or idiom (or bad translation)?


Odinkin

    So much for the verb always being second.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.