"I do not see a thing."

Translation:Ich sehe nichts.

February 22, 2013

12 Comments


richard.birks

If "Ich sehe nichts" is the preferred answer, then surely the question ought to be "I see nothing" ?

July 8, 2013

fbicknel

Right: I wrote 'ich sehe gar nichts' (wrong, btw) as I thought that, too. I don't see a thing seems stronger than I see nothing.

February 19, 2014

dunk999

covers ears and closes eyes I see nothink! I hear nothink!

May 16, 2014

Catweasel

Why is it "nichts" instead of "nicht"?

September 24, 2013

quest42good

"Ich sehe nicht" would be translated as "I don't see". "Ich sehe nichts" means "I see nothing".

November 6, 2013

javax

I wrote "Ich sehe kein Ding"

August 21, 2013

herrfisch

Why not "Ich sehe Sache nicht"?

June 14, 2013

ozgeakd

To my understanding, when we want to negate nouns we use kein instead of nicht. Otherwise it sounds strange. Please correct me if I am wrong.

July 22, 2013

Shaho.F

Instead try "Ich sehe keine Sache"

December 11, 2013

LICA98

why not "Ich sehe keine ein Sache"?

May 3, 2014

Regney

I haven't tried it but, "Ich sehe keine Sache," should be accepted.

"keine" serves as the indefinite article. Also, being that Sache is fem, it would be eine, e.g., Ich sehe eine Sasche (I see a thing).

May 24, 2014

dunk999

Is "nix" interchangable with "nichts"? Duolingo showed me "nix" when I hit enter. But when i came into the comments, it said "nichts".

May 16, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.