1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I do not see a thing."

"I do not see a thing."

Translation:Ich sehe nichts.

February 22, 2013

10 Comments


richard.birks

If "Ich sehe nichts" is the preferred answer, then surely the question ought to be "I see nothing" ?


fbicknel

Right: I wrote 'ich sehe gar nichts' (wrong, btw) as I thought that, too. I don't see a thing seems stronger than I see nothing.


dunk999

covers ears and closes eyes I see nothink! I hear nothink!


Catweasel

Why is it "nichts" instead of "nicht"?


quest42good

"Ich sehe nicht" would be translated as "I don't see". "Ich sehe nichts" means "I see nothing".


javax

I wrote "Ich sehe kein Ding"


herrfisch

Why not "Ich sehe Sache nicht"?


ozgeakd

To my understanding, when we want to negate nouns we use kein instead of nicht. Otherwise it sounds strange. Please correct me if I am wrong.


Shaho.F

Instead try "Ich sehe keine Sache"


dunk999

Is "nix" interchangable with "nichts"? Duolingo showed me "nix" when I hit enter. But when i came into the comments, it said "nichts".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.