Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The bread is fresh and warm."

Translation:Pâinea este proaspătă și caldă.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Katred2
Katred2

Why would "e" not also work (instead of "este") in this sentence?

1 year ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

It works for me.

1 year ago

Katred2
Katred2

:-( I guess this course doesn't like me.

1 year ago

mr.speak
mr.speak

Me too... :-(

11 months ago

mr.speak
mr.speak

me too...

11 months ago

mr.speak
mr.speak

This course is so bad... Sorry.

Since "pâine" is feminin - therefore "e" should be the right and only answer.

But why is "este" right??? Isn't it the male from of 'a fie' in the 3rd person singular?

11 months ago