"The bread is fresh and warm."

Translation:Pâinea este proaspătă și caldă.

February 11, 2017

6 Comments


Katred2

Why would "e" not also work (instead of "este") in this sentence?

February 11, 2017

Beatles-Musician

It works for me.

March 8, 2017

Katred2

:-( I guess this course doesn't like me.

March 10, 2017

mr.speak

Me too... :-(

October 8, 2017

mr.speak

me too...

October 8, 2017

mr.speak

This course is so bad... Sorry.

Since "pâine" is feminin - therefore "e" should be the right and only answer.

But why is "este" right??? Isn't it the male from of 'a fie' in the 3rd person singular?

October 8, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.