1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuál es tu fecha de nacimie…

"¿Cuál es tu fecha de nacimiento?"

Translation:What is your date of birth?

February 22, 2013

14 Comments


buerkett

I thought "What is your birthday?" would work just fine!


jonbriden

A birthday is celebrated every year, and the word in Spanish is "cumpleaños". "Fecha de nacimiento" means date of birth, the singular date on which you were born.


mikectoo

I wrote, "What is the date of your birth?" what is the matter with that?


Mike739565

Duo now accepts your translation.


PhillipMcN2

@mikectoo

Remember to translate from the right Spanish sentence. The task of writing an English sentence correctly is just one of your responsibilities.

Not "...the date of your birth?"

correct is:
"...your date of birth?"


Extracurricular Activities

Compare the following pair of sentences with the Duolingo exercise:
What is the date of your birth?
¿Cuál es la fecha de tu nacimiento?


Bruce768614

It took a while, but Duo accepts that answer now. 6/14/2021


nopnsoap

I wrote 'when is your birthday?' Is that not correct? How would I ask that question?


PhillipMcN2

@nopnsoap

When is your birthday?
¿Cuándo es tu cumpleaños?


damalojo

Why isn't "Which is your birthdate" correct?


jonbriden

This is a common mistake. People get taught (incorrectly) that cuál=which and qué=what, but it's not so straightforward. Check this article for a better explanation... http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm


jenjen1098

I put which, and it said it is supposed to be what, but nowhere does it say that cual means what.


Clinton130816

When do you use "cuales" vs "cual es"?


Jim8161

«cuales» is the plural of «cual»
«es» is a form of «ser»

What is your favourite food? - «¿cuál es tu comida favorita?»
What are your favourite foods? - «¿cuáles son tus comidas favoritas?»

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.