1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Rechinul lor mănâncă pește."

"Rechinul lor mănâncă pește."

Translation:Their shark eats fish.

February 11, 2017

12 Comments


MotherEffi

Who has a shark? In Romania?


kintamanate

Everybody has a shark in Romania, its the animal de compaie of choice!


iiai
Mod

    Hello, Mr.Krabs!


PoriPopirc

    We have an opening at the Black Sea


Orukun

    Sorry, I don't get the point of this translation. Why rechinul?


ChrisRando2

    In Romanian it's "shark-the their," they would not say "shark their."


Orukun

    Thank you very much. Now I understand the sentence pattern .


Melesteic

    Rechinul lor: is like in Italian (il loro squalo).


aDdGPi11

    is there a singular "their" (for example, if you don't know the gender of the person to whom the shark belongs)?

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.