"Rechinul lor mănâncă pește."

Translation:Their shark eats fish.

February 11, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MadameScherzo

Who has a shark? In Romania?


kintamanate

Everybody has a shark in Romania, its the animal de compaie of choice!


iiai

Hello, Mr.Krabs!


PoriPopirc

We have an opening at the Black Sea


Orukun

Sorry, I don't get the point of this translation. Why rechinul?


ChrisRando2

In Romanian it's "shark-the their," they would not say "shark their."


Orukun

Thank you very much. Now I understand the sentence pattern .


Melesteic

Rechinul lor: is like in Italian (il loro squalo).


aDdGPi11

is there a singular "their" (for example, if you don't know the gender of the person to whom the shark belongs)?


Ces.10

Good question. I have the feeling that the singular 'they' is quite an English phenomenon.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.